KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

sino estelas en la mar.

English translation: only wakes in the sea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sino estelas en la mar.
English translation:only wakes in the sea
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

00:41 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: sino estelas en la mar.
this is the last line of a poem titled,"Proverbios y cantares, XXIX," by Antonio Machado
Stephanie
only wakes in the sea
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-14 00:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traveller, the path is your tracks
And nothing more.
Traveller, there is no path
The path is made by walking.
By walking you make a path
And turning, you look back
At a way you will never tread again
Traveller, there is no road
Only wakes in the sea.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-14 01:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traveller, the path is your tracks
And nothing more.
Traveller, there is no path
The path is made by walking.
By walking you make a path
And turning, you look back
At a way you will never tread again
Traveller, there is no road
Only wakes in the sea.


Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5only wakes in the sea
Ines Garcia Botana
4 +2but wakes in the sea
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
but wakes in the sea


Explanation:
I just give another option of the whole verse:
Wayfarer, your footsteps are
the way, and nothing more;
wayfarer there is no way,
the way is made with movement.
With movement one makes the way
and turning one's glance back
one sees is the path to which
one will never return, to tread.
Wayfarer, there is no way,
but wakes in the sea"





Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
4 mins
  -> Thank you! 8-)

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Ines

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
only wakes in the sea


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-14 00:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traveller, the path is your tracks
And nothing more.
Traveller, there is no path
The path is made by walking.
By walking you make a path
And turning, you look back
At a way you will never tread again
Traveller, there is no road
Only wakes in the sea.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-14 01:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traveller, the path is your tracks
And nothing more.
Traveller, there is no path
The path is made by walking.
By walking you make a path
And turning, you look back
At a way you will never tread again
Traveller, there is no road
Only wakes in the sea.




Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: Me gusta tu versión
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresita!

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Katerina, a mí me gusta la tuya!

agree  xxxx-Translator
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Stella

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos

agree  Peters Trans
8 hrs