KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

museólogo/a

English translation: museologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:museólogo/a
English translation:museologist
Entered by: Andrea Ali

03:47 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: museólogo/a
a Spanish text describes the author, an art critic, as a "Museóloga y curadora". I know curator, but can't come across a specific term for the 1st word.
workfluently
United States
museologist
Explanation:
Webster's New World Dictionary

HTH!
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9museologist
Andrea Ali
5 +1museologist
Ismael Torres
5EXPERTO EN MUSEOScarlos bliffeld


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
museólogo/a
museologist


Explanation:
Webster's New World Dictionary

HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horizon
34 mins
  -> Thanks, horizon!

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)) Yep!! That is the term used by the International Council of Museums (ICOM)
46 mins
  -> Thanks, JL! ;^)

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Carlos!

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex!

agree  Manuel Ca�edo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manuel!

agree  Steven Capsuto
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steven!

agree  Mar Brotons
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mareta!

agree  nothing
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, nothing!

agree  Patricia Baldwin: right!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
museologist


Explanation:
I hope is helpful.


    Reference: http://www.pao.gov.ab.ca/classpecs/m/museologist-1.htm
Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isaac bekerman
30 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EXPERTO EN MUSEOS


Explanation:
SELF-EXPLANATORY

carlos bliffeld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30