KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

¡Hace ya más de dos mil años que somos griegos!

English translation: We have been Greeks for over 2,000 years.


07:42 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: ¡Hace ya más de dos mil años que somos griegos!
Last question this morning. Thanks
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
English translation:We have been Greeks for over 2,000 years.
Explanation:
Just another alternative with different wording... good luck! hanna x.
Selected response from:

SpanTran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8We have been Greeks for over 2,000 years.SpanTran
4 +6We've been Greeks for more than 2,000 yearsxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1It's now over 2,000 years that we are Greeks!
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1It's been more than two thousand years that we are greeks!xxxAlex Zelkind
5We've been Greeks for over two thousand years now.piano
5 -2We have been Greek for already two thousand years!
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
We've been Greeks for more than 2,000 years


Explanation:
Literally: it is already more than 2,000 years that we have been Greeks

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berry Prinsen
1 hr

agree  mbc
4 hrs

agree  adamk
6 hrs

agree  luzba
7 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 day4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's been more than two thousand years that we are greeks!


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: Alex : how can you be so confident and so wrong? If you turn the sentence this way, you must use "we have been Greeks" (sic) for your verb tense. Sorry to be harsh but I owe it to the asker
58 mins
  -> Did you say "must"? :)

agree  louisajay: Yes, "must, because it's simple grammar. This sentence is not natural English at all, it's a very literal translation
9 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
We have been Greeks for over 2,000 years.


Explanation:
Just another alternative with different wording... good luck! hanna x.

SpanTran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Yañez
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Begoña!

agree  mbc
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Madeline

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dominique

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stella

agree  louisajay
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Louis

agree  Refugio: 2000 or two thousand
11 hrs

agree  nothing
1 day2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 day4 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
We have been Greek for already two thousand years!


Explanation:
the word ya implies the word already in English

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: the meaning of "ya" is correct but the resulting sentence is not one that an English mother tongue speaker would EVER use. Sorry but in fairness to the asker, I have to say this!
6 mins

neutral  mbc: i agree with cmj
3 hrs

disagree  adamk: agree with previous comments
5 hrs

disagree  louisajay: I'm with the others - also meant to "disagree" with Alex for the same reasons but hit send too soon
8 hrs

neutral  Refugio: Unless you want to give it a New Yawk flavor and say we've been Greeks for 2000 years a'ready.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's now over 2,000 years that we are Greeks!


Explanation:
Lo importante es el "ya"... now...
Ensaya esta y un saludo desde Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
8 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We've been Greeks for over two thousand years now.


Explanation:
that's all.

piano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish