KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

montaje

English translation: staging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:montaje
English translation:staging
Entered by: Elena Valdehita

23:00 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: montaje
...se tendrán que tener en cuenta todos los gastos de producción relacionados con los salarios, caches, derechos de autor, montaje, producción, administración, promoción,...

Este texto se refiere a una obra de teatro o cualquier otra obra escénica. Gracias por adelantado.
Elena Valdehita
Spain
staging
Explanation:
http://www.via-arquitectura.net/01/01-126.htm
www.odilia.ch/berta-hiriart/
Selected response from:

smorales30
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8stagingsmorales30
5<mounting>
Sabina La Habana Reyes
5could be editingGabo Pena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
staging


Explanation:
http://www.via-arquitectura.net/01/01-126.htm
www.odilia.ch/berta-hiriart/

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sileugenia
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
34 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Rantes
2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
16 hrs

agree  sanlev
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
could be editing


Explanation:
montage en Frances es editar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 01:44:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Editing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 01:44:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...if a film or video

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
<mounting>


Explanation:
para escenario/teatros/cine etc. en GB es "mounting", en USA se dice "montage"

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Emilia Meini
26 mins

disagree  sanlev: montage and staging are sooo different from each other-and it ain't 'mounting' in this context...
14 hrs