KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Cebiche

English translation: Cebiche [Ceviche]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cebiche
English translation:Cebiche [Ceviche]
Entered by: Terry Burgess

01:12 Sep 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Cebiche
This is a typical Mexican fish dish. What is it?...please!!
AMIN
SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
Hi AMIN:-)
You're dead right:-)..it is indeed a typical Mexican SEAFOOD dish. In most tourist resorts in Mexico it's known simply as "Cebiche". Well, there isn't a simple translation for it but what is it?:
Simon & Schuster's says: "national or local dish of raw fish marinated in lemon [or, lime] juice.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Terry...as always:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4Ceviche
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi AMIN:-)
You're dead right:-)..it is indeed a typical Mexican SEAFOOD dish. In most tourist resorts in Mexico it's known simply as "Cebiche". Well, there isn't a simple translation for it but what is it?:
Simon & Schuster's says: "national or local dish of raw fish marinated in lemon [or, lime] juice.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks Terry...as always:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation: Yes, indeed. But it is also a typical dish in other South American countries:Peru (a national dish), Ecuador and others.
41 mins
  -> Thx Ceci:-)

agree  Dito: Peruvian cebiche is good. Sometimes spelled with v in English
1 hr
  -> Thx Dito:-)..I'd like to try it some time:-))

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ceviche


Explanation:
More Peruvian than not. To the point that some Peruvian friends tell me it is a spin off from the Japanese cuisine influence brought on by the Nippon migration to Peru. Also, some say that using "v" in the word denotes that the fish corvina has been used as opposed to grouper or some other species. The "b" is supposed to mean the fish used is any other than corvina.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176