KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

SAI Salicro

English translation: UPS (uninterrupted power supply)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SAI (sistema de alimentación ininterrompida)
English translation:UPS (uninterrupted power supply)

12:40 Sep 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: SAI Salicro
Secamanos 1,8
Calentador agua electrico Nevera
Encimera
Horno microondas
Maquina cafe
SAI Salicro******************
Servador informatica*********
Armario rack voz-datos*******

Maquina A/A general ASG 12.3000 +3000 frig/h*********

Central telefonica
Ordinators 0,3 kw c/u ********
Fotocopiadora
Impressores 0,45 kw c/u
Fax

What's the c/u?

Context: List of industrial equipment in an office (list drawn up by Ayuntamiento)

Note that each item goes to a separate Q, it's easier this way.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Salicro UPS
Explanation:
Marcus has the right meaning of SAI, but the correct translation is "uninterrupted power supply", or UPS, and I would agree that Salicro is probably the manufacturer.

Jim Swartz, and David Clay A. Bill Francis looked into getting an Uniterrupted Power
Supply (UPS) for the public lab PC's. The cheapest units run about $100 ...
www.grinnell.edu/sga/jointboard/minutes022300.html

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Uniterrupted Power Supply (or, Uninterrupted Power System)--UPS
Terry Burgess
4Salicro UPSxxxtazdog
4Salicro uninterrupted feed systemMarcus Malabad
3cada uno/amjnmc


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cada uno/a


Explanation:
0,45 kw cada una de las impresoras. Eso creo

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salicro uninterrupted feed system


Explanation:
SAI is sistema de alimentación ininterumpida or uninterrupted feed system

Salicro seems to be a company name (manufacturer?)


    Reference: http://www.dragonet.es/arbol/housing.html
    Reference: http://www.machinerysales.com/item_rpt.asp?item_no=8404
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salicro UPS


Explanation:
Marcus has the right meaning of SAI, but the correct translation is "uninterrupted power supply", or UPS, and I would agree that Salicro is probably the manufacturer.

Jim Swartz, and David Clay A. Bill Francis looked into getting an Uniterrupted Power
Supply (UPS) for the public lab PC's. The cheapest units run about $100 ...
www.grinnell.edu/sga/jointboard/minutes022300.html

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uniterrupted Power Supply (or, Uninterrupted Power System)--UPS


Explanation:
A google search showed both terms used.

See:

http://www.omsd.k12.ca.us/busdiv/outplan.html

Also:

http://www.compaq.com/products/quickspecs/10522_na/10522_na....

Slán:-)
terry


    Above + Exp (I have 2 at home)
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372