KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Servador informatica

English translation: Server


12:42 Sep 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Servador informatica
Secamanos 1,8
Calentador agua electrico Nevera
Encimera
Horno microondas
Maquina cafe
SAI Salicro
Servador informatica*********
Armario rack voz-datos

Maquina A/A general ASG 12.3000 +3000 frig/h

Central telefonica
Ordinators 0,3 kw c/u
Fotocopiadora
Impressores 0,45 kw c/u
Fax

What's the c/u?

Context: List of industrial equipment in an office (list drawn up by Ayuntamiento)

Note that each item goes to a separate Q, it's easier this way.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:Server
Explanation:
This seems to refer to a server (computer) for data applications. Probably it is misspelled; it should read "servidor (de informática)"

c/u = each

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Server
CCW
4c/u = cada uno
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4server (Internet or computer)
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Server


Explanation:
This seems to refer to a server (computer) for data applications. Probably it is misspelled; it should read "servidor (de informática)"

c/u = each

Hope it helps.


    own experience
    McGraw-Hill Computer Dict.
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
13 mins
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
server (Internet or computer)


Explanation:
Hi again Ailish:-)
I think that's a "typo" and should be "servidor"...which is server..though what kind exactly...I'm not sure.

"c/u" usually means "cada uno/a" in other words: "each".

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c/u = cada uno


Explanation:
Servador could be sErvidor?

Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219