KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Maquina A/A general ASG 12.3000 +3000 frig/h

English translation: air-conditioning (aire acondicionado) machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A/A (maquina)
English translation:air-conditioning (aire acondicionado) machine

12:46 Sep 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Maquina A/A general ASG 12.3000 +3000 frig/h
Secamanos 1,8
Calentador agua electrico Nevera
Encimera
Horno microondas
Maquina cafe
SAI Salicro
Servador informatica
Armario rack voz-dato

Maquina A/A general ASG 12.3000 +3000 frig/h ********

Central telefonica
Ordinators 0,3 kw c/u
Fotocopiadora
Impressores 0,45 kw c/u
Fax

What's the c/u?

Context: List of industrial equipment in an office (list drawn up by Ayuntamiento)

Note that each item goes to a separate Q, it's easier this way.

NOTE: what does the frig/h mean?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
maquina de aire acondicionado
Explanation:
air conditioning equipment.
frig/h es frigorias por horas - la potencia de enfriamiento por hora (como las calorias pero en frio)Cold energy according to eurodic
Selected response from:

mjnmc
Grading comment
EVERYBODY's REALLY RAPID AND SPOT-ON REPLIES ARE ENORMOUSLY HELPFUL!!! THANKS TO ALL; HOPE I MANAGED TO SHARE THE POINTS AROUND
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maquina de aire acondicionadomjnmc
4Air Conditioning Unit (or, machine)/Air Conditioner
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maquina de aire acondicionado


Explanation:
air conditioning equipment.
frig/h es frigorias por horas - la potencia de enfriamiento por hora (como las calorias pero en frio)Cold energy according to eurodic

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
EVERYBODY's REALLY RAPID AND SPOT-ON REPLIES ARE ENORMOUSLY HELPFUL!!! THANKS TO ALL; HOPE I MANAGED TO SHARE THE POINTS AROUND

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Air Conditioning Unit (or, machine)/Air Conditioner


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
Slán:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372