KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Ordinators 0,3 kw c/u

English translation: computer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ordenador
English translation:computer

12:50 Sep 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Ordinators 0,3 kw c/u
Secamanos 1,8
Calentador agua electrico Nevera
Encimera
Horno microondas
Maquina cafe
SAI Salicro
Servador informatica
Armario rack voz-dato

Maquina A/A general ASG 12.3000 +3000 frig/h

Central telefonica
Ordinators 0,3 kw c/u ********
Fotocopiadora
Impressores 0,45 kw c/u
Fax

What's the c/u?

Context: List of industrial equipment in an office (list drawn up by Ayuntamiento)

Note that each item goes to a separate Q, it's easier this way.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
Hi again Ailish:-)
Busy girl today, eh?

I agree with Laura that "c/u" = each.

However, I don't agree with Bertha since the word "ordinator" does not exist in any English I've checked.

It nonetheless does indeed look as though it were English.

Could it be another "typo" (like "servador") and perhaps be "ordenadores"??...which I suppose would be "computers"...though I confess the 0.3 kw each...throws me completely.

Perhaps you should check with your client.

Slán:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Yes, this is what i ssupected, and ORDINADOR appears in Catalan pages, and clearly means COMPUTER. Go raibh mile maith agat, and yes I'm busy! Up Tipp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1each
lcmolinari
4Ordinators de 0.3 kilowatts cada uno
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 +1SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
each


Explanation:
I'm not sure if that's the only thing you needed, but c/u stands for 'cada uno', meaning "each".

Therefore, they are 0,3 kw each



lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ordinators de 0.3 kilowatts cada uno


Explanation:
Ordinators is already in english.

Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi again Ailish:-)
Busy girl today, eh?

I agree with Laura that "c/u" = each.

However, I don't agree with Bertha since the word "ordinator" does not exist in any English I've checked.

It nonetheless does indeed look as though it were English.

Could it be another "typo" (like "servador") and perhaps be "ordenadores"??...which I suppose would be "computers"...though I confess the 0.3 kw each...throws me completely.

Perhaps you should check with your client.

Slán:-)
terry


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Yes, this is what i ssupected, and ORDINADOR appears in Catalan pages, and clearly means COMPUTER. Go raibh mile maith agat, and yes I'm busy! Up Tipp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Check the "impressores"; ordinator is a typo for ordinador; that´s "catalá" :-))
21 mins
  -> Thx Pati:-)))..only just found your agree now.