KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Las ventanas abro, ya estrecho en mi.

English translation: I open the windows, yet tight my self inside of me


18:16 Sep 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Las ventanas abro, ya estrecho en mi.
by Jose Marti
Lisa
English translation:I open the windows, yet tight my self inside of me
Explanation:
Dear Lisa,

I don't think "ya estrecho en mí" refers to the windows. I wonder why the colleagues interpreted it that way, so please if anyone volunteers to explain me in private email I would be much grateful.

My opinion is that he opens the windows while feeling "tight" inside, in the sense of sadness, loneliness. Estrecho has a singular masculine ending, being an adjective, and refers to the poet. No reference to the windows if we think it could be a verb (it would be "LAS estrecho en mí")...

I may be wrong but I don't see that he "embraces the windows to him"...

Best wishes to the colleagues!!! :)

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I open the windows, yet tight my self inside of me
flaviofbg
4 +1I open the windows and I embrace them.Jesús Paredes
5I open the windows, draw them tightly to myselfMarcus Malabad
4I open the windows, such is the tightness within meJesús Paredes
4or... Withdrawn into myself.AngelaMR
4I open the windows and they hug meDrSantos
4The windows I open and embrace inside me
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
4I open the windows, withdrawn within myself.AngelaMR


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I open the windows, draw them tightly to myself


Explanation:
From poem of Cuban national poet, José Martí, taken from his "Versos libres" (written in the 1880s but published posthumously in 1913)

Dos Patrias

Dos patrias tengo yo: Cuba y la noche.
¿O son una las dos? No bien retira
Su majestad el sol, con largos velos
Y un clavel en la mano, silenciosa
Cuba cual viuda triste me aparece.
¡Yo sé cuál es ese clavel sangriento
Que en la mano le tiembla! Está vacío
Mi pecho, destrozado está y vacío
En donde estaba el corazón. Ya es hora
De empezar a morir. La noche es buena
Para decir adiós. La luz estorba
Y la palabra humana. El universo
Habla mejor que el hombre.

Cual bandera
Que invita a batallar, la llama roja
De la vela flamea. Las ventanas
Abro, ya estrecho en mí. Muda, rompiendo
Las hojas del clavel, como una nube
Que enturbia el cielo, Cuba, viuda, pasa...



Cultivo una rosa blanca...






    Reference: http://www.exilio.com/Marti/FloreCar/flor7.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I open the windows and I embrace them.


Explanation:
That's the way I would translate it...
I wonder if Bill Gates ever read this poem about windows.

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: :^D :^D :^D !!!
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The windows I open and embrace inside me


Explanation:

The poetry is the most dificult thing to translate. So, this is just some poetry for the poem of a great poet.

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I open the windows, yet tight my self inside of me


Explanation:
Dear Lisa,

I don't think "ya estrecho en mí" refers to the windows. I wonder why the colleagues interpreted it that way, so please if anyone volunteers to explain me in private email I would be much grateful.

My opinion is that he opens the windows while feeling "tight" inside, in the sense of sadness, loneliness. Estrecho has a singular masculine ending, being an adjective, and refers to the poet. No reference to the windows if we think it could be a verb (it would be "LAS estrecho en mí")...

I may be wrong but I don't see that he "embraces the windows to him"...

Best wishes to the colleagues!!! :)

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: you may have hit it on the head, Flavio, but 'tight my self inside of me' doesn't make sense...
1 hr
  -> Yes Marcus, what I wrote is ridiculous :) -- I should have written it out better, but I was sure about the idea :)

agree  AngelaMR: I also agree with your idea... I didn't think he was referring to the window either.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Angela :)

agree  cebice: the idea is right
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Cebice

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I open the windows and they hug me


Explanation:
Another José Marti from the outskirts: to translate poetry one needs to be a poet also - free translation.
Yeah! watch it! Bill Gates can sue!


    Impressions
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I open the windows, withdrawn within myself.


Explanation:
I agree with Flavio that Marti is not referring to the embrace of the windows, rather to state of the poetic voice. In my interpretation, "estrecho" refers to the protective state of being withdrawn- I think Flavio had said "tight within" which, although not the most fluid expression, :) really does help illuminate the emotion here. Tight meaning closed off, not being open... a feeling, I would say, of desperation. I've clipped a section of the poem from Marcus's answer to support this feeling of depression. "Está vacío
Mi pecho, destrozado está y vacío
En donde estaba el corazón."

Sorry, I'd elaborate further but we've been listening to the New York/Washington terrorist attack news, and I'm too distracted to hold a thought. Hope this helps some anyway.


AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or... Withdrawn into myself.


Explanation:
just another suggestion based upon what I said previously.

AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I open the windows, such is the tightness within me


Explanation:
Also, "I open the windows to relieve the tightness within me"; "I open the windows forced by the tightness within me".
After reading Flavio's explanation, this is my suggestion.

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151