KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

aprovechamiento

English translation: (academic) achievement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aprovechamiento
English translation:(academic) achievement
Entered by: xxxOso

07:52 Sep 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: aprovechamiento
I came across this translating an education document. I came up with "educational motivation."
gafo
(academic) achievement
Explanation:
It's one of the most used terms at the school district where I work!  ¶:^)

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(academic) achievementxxxOso
5 +3How much the students gain from the lectures
Dito
5"utilization" or "application"
JoseAlejandro
3 -3exploitation
Emma Cox


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
How much the students gain from the lectures


Explanation:
It sound very LA to me. It means that the student 'ingests/digests' the content of the lecture. ...and benefits from it.

Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 mins
  -> thanks :>

agree  Emma Cox: yes, that's right!!
11 mins
  -> Porque yo aproveche mis clases! ;>

agree  Rita Damo
36 mins

agree  JoseAlejandro: but you're just positing a concept, not an actual translation, which would be either "utilization" or "application"
14 hrs

disagree  Hinara: Perhaps you can provide us more context. In the educ. setting in California "aprovechamiento" is academic achievement
11 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
exploitation


Explanation:
this completely contradicts your version... can you provide more context?

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dito: Emma I never heard this.
0 min
  -> why not? I agree it's not right in an eductional context, but if you aprovechar someone, you take advantage or exploit

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Aprovecharse de personas se usa como VERBO./ APROVECHAMIENTO no se usa con ese sentido.
1 hr

disagree  Hinara: Emma is thinkking of "El muchacho se aprovecha de los mas debiles" as when a bully takes advantage of younger children.
11 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(academic) achievement


Explanation:
It's one of the most used terms at the school district where I work!  ¶:^)

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)


    My job and Education Terms Glossary
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
49 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: But isn't this a different viewpoint, i.e. related to "output", maybe grades, not to the concept of "gain"?
4 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Andrea ¶:^))

agree  Rita Damo
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rita ¶:^))

agree  Hinara: Absolutely RIGHT.I translate for a school district. Hilda
11 days
  -> Muchas gracias Hilda ¶:^))

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"utilization" or "application"


Explanation:
these are the terms in english that can mean "aprovechamiento"....they may not sound like a direct translation, but they certainly maintain the register in tact.


    Larousse
    I'm bilingual, bicultural and I reign on the basketball court!
JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58