KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

CARA CORTADA

English translation: Scarface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cara Cortada
English translation:Scarface
Entered by: Terry Burgess

18:09 Sep 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: CARA CORTADA
Famous Movie Titles
Movie with Al Pacino
AMIN
SCARFACE
Explanation:
This is the ONLY one it could be:-)))
Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Wow Terry!!..your buddies sure agree with you.
Your really great...thanks again:-)
Amín
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6SCARFACE
Terry Burgess
4 +1Scarface
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
SCARFACE


Explanation:
This is the ONLY one it could be:-)))
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Personal exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Wow Terry!!..your buddies sure agree with you.
Your really great...thanks again:-)
Amín

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Not you again! : )))))))
0 min
  -> Thx Andrea:-)))...who else????...but knowing you're there...I'm in DEEP trouble now:-))

agree  Robert Anderson
2 mins
  -> Thx again Robert:-))

agree  Cristian Garcia
20 mins
  -> Thx cg:-))

agree  Ivan Sanchez: That's the name
38 mins
  -> Thx Ivan:-))

agree  xxxOso: Con Michelle Pfiefer quinceañera!!! :^)
58 mins
  -> Thx Oso:-)))...y qué guapa:-))verdad??

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Hey, Terry! Ever see "Scarecrow"?
1 hr
  -> Yes Doc...every day...in the bathroom mirror:-)))...Thx again:-))

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scarface


Explanation:
Hope to help... your movies are always fun! : )

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: scars have "staying power"...hang in there!
1 hr
  -> Will do! : ))))))))