KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

LEYENDAS DE PASION

English translation: Legends of the Fall (movie title)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Leyendas de Pasión
English translation:Legends of the Fall (movie title)
Entered by: Terry Burgess

18:57 Sep 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: LEYENDAS DE PASION
Famous Movies etc
AMIN
LEGENDS OF THE FALL??
Explanation:
Hey AMIN!!
You didn't mention any actors or directors this time.!!

If I'm right, it's the above. Stars Brad Pitt, Anthony Hopkins, Morgan Freeman...etc.

Great movie:-))
Hope this helps:-))
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Sorry Terry!!...I forgot and YOU were right...as usual. Thanks again for all your help...and thanks too to AIM. Maybe you should invite your husband to the movies:-)
Amín
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Legends of the Fall
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2LEGENDS OF THE FALL??
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Legends of the Fall


Explanation:
Amin, my husband says will you have more movie questions and do you know a good online marriage counsellor : )

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal
  -> Gracias! : - )

agree  Carolina Ramirez: boy your fast!!
0 min
  -> : ))))

agree  Terry Burgess: Are you kidding Carolina???..she's disgustingly amazing!!:-)))
4 mins
  -> Don't care much for the "disgusting" bit, I must say. Do ladies have to lose so that gentlemen remain gentlemen? : /

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Well, you just might say "The Rise and Fall of the Burgess Empire" so to speak (tongue firmly in cheek)!
19 mins
  -> Thanks Rich... You're much nicer than Terry to this damsel in distress : )))

agree  Gail: That's it
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Gail... : - )

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LEGENDS OF THE FALL??


Explanation:
Hey AMIN!!
You didn't mention any actors or directors this time.!!

If I'm right, it's the above. Stars Brad Pitt, Anthony Hopkins, Morgan Freeman...etc.

Great movie:-))
Hope this helps:-))
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Sorry Terry!!...I forgot and YOU were right...as usual. Thanks again for all your help...and thanks too to AIM. Maybe you should invite your husband to the movies:-)
Amín

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal
  -> Thx Abu:-))

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Yah! But AIM, true to her name, so fast did aim and quickly shot...and won the KudoZ pot!
20 mins
  -> Thx Doc:-)))...you chose a mistaken vocation:-))