KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

a Q as to cultural perspectives

English translation: (just) over 50,000


01:39 Sep 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: a Q as to cultural perspectives
Why do the spanish and Portuguese languages express numbers like this?

mais de 50,000 sao clientes do XYZ

son más que 200 personas

Isn't English more precise? It establishes precisely what teh upper limit is, not the lower limit. Sometimes this is psychologically important. Which would you prefer to be told (given that you have 10 settings) - taht a max of 10 people are coming to dinner or more than 10????

One could say just over 50,000 (200) or nearly 51,000 (201), which clearly establishes the upper limit. To say 'more than 50,000' literally could be anything up to infinity! Being less precise, presentation of info in this way could be manipulated even!

Could anybody give any insight onto this? Or tell of their own experiences.

It always causes me problems because, on the basis that you have to be able to justify evrything you translate, using 'more than' is unacceptable English, but the other possibilities means taking liberties with the literal meaning.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:(just) over 50,000
Explanation:
Hola. It means that the 50,000 mark (or whichever quantity) has been reached and surpassed. That "más" implies a positive view at it, as opposed to "menos de 200 personas...". Now, "más de 50.000" doesn't mean that it could be any number above that, no, it means usually that there are 50,001 or 50,100, perhaps a little more, that is hard to say. But never, say, 60,000, otherwise the author would say "60.000" or "más de 60.000". Hope I explained myself alright. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
So, in English we'd say 'just over' not 'more'or we'd even say, 'nearly 51,00o', but 'more than' in English is far too vague; so...it's like 'hasta ahora' which to me means 'right away' but to Spanish people means within 10 minutes!

There is thus a difference in perception of these things! Paul's answer made this clear, but thanks to both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1more than
Nikki Graham
4 +1(just) over 50,000xxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more than


Explanation:
I must admit that this has never bothered me, but was very interested in your thoughts!
A google search for "more than 50,000 clients" certainly gives lots of hits, so I think it is normal and acceptable usage. I've always assumed that when people say this, they do mean "just over" (i.e., it's more likely to be 50,100 say than almost 51,000), but "just", to me at least, is a bit negative, as in "only just", whereas "more" is extremely positive. I feel the same about "nearly 51,000", doesn't sound as positive. Also, I assume that a number like 50,000 is easier to remember than 50,356, if that's the exact total. Also, when talking about clients and staff, the exact totals are often going to change, so having a nice rounded down number with "more than" is accurate for longer and positive.
Just some thoughts! HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep! Happy Translator's Day :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Didn't know today was translator's day!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(just) over 50,000


Explanation:
Hola. It means that the 50,000 mark (or whichever quantity) has been reached and surpassed. That "más" implies a positive view at it, as opposed to "menos de 200 personas...". Now, "más de 50.000" doesn't mean that it could be any number above that, no, it means usually that there are 50,001 or 50,100, perhaps a little more, that is hard to say. But never, say, 60,000, otherwise the author would say "60.000" or "más de 60.000". Hope I explained myself alright. :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
So, in English we'd say 'just over' not 'more'or we'd even say, 'nearly 51,00o', but 'more than' in English is far too vague; so...it's like 'hasta ahora' which to me means 'right away' but to Spanish people means within 10 minutes!

There is thus a difference in perception of these things! Paul's answer made this clear, but thanks to both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Muy claro. Feliz día del traductor! :-)
3 hrs
  -> and Pat's a jolly good chica, and Pat's a jolly good chica....:-)