KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

derecho

English translation: derecho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho
English translation:derecho
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

07:17 Oct 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: derecho
on broken branches deformed
by a September derecho, the storm
that changed the city's skyline forever . . .
Marla Major
derecho
Explanation:
It's a type of storm, described in the sites below. I've not been able to find anything to confirm that the same word is used in Spanish, though, but I would say it is, since "derecho" is Spanish.
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4derecho
Andrea Bullrich
3supercélula (sistema convectivo de mesoescala)xxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derecho


Explanation:
It's a type of storm, described in the sites below. I've not been able to find anything to confirm that the same word is used in Spanish, though, but I would say it is, since "derecho" is Spanish.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.crh.noaa.gov/dlh/science/Storm_Dev.html
    Reference: http://www.skywarn.ampr.org/derecho.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supercélula (sistema convectivo de mesoescala)


Explanation:
Hola. Please take a look at these two links:
Link 1: "A derecho is an extratropical mesoscale convective system (MCS). A mesoscale convective system is a large cluster of thunderstorms, which last more than 6 hours".
Link 2: "2.    Tipos de tormentas. La supercélula. Podemos clasificar las tormentas en células simples, multicélulas, supercélulas, líneas de turbonada, y complejos convectivos a mesoescala. Existen solapamientos entre ellas y hay otros fenómenos a los que se designa vagamente como Sistemas Convectivos de Mesoescala que engloban muchas categorias.
De estos sistemas, la supercélula presenta unos límites de clasificación más precisos según diversos autores. El ambiente en que se desarrolla está caracterizado por fuerte cizalladura horizontal del viento en capas bajas, variación del vector cizalladura del viento con la altura e inestabilidad convectiva importante. También es importante la presencia de mucha humedad en capas bajas, normalmente confinada bajo una inversión poco potente dando origen a inestabilidad potencial.
Está asociado a granizos de gran tamaño, fuertes vientos en superficie, tornados de larga duración, intensa circulación vertical (25 - 50 m/s) en ascensos y descensos, y periodos largos de tiempo: 1 a 6 horas. Su génesis es variada, pudiendo comenzar como tormenta multicelular o desarrollarse en el extremo de una línea de turbonada. Suele moverse hacia la derecha del viento medio en niveles 850 o 700 mb."
So, if you get one of these you'll sure get the hell on your head! Good luck :-)


    Reference: http://www.met.fsu.edu/Classes/Met4301/reports/lewchanin.htm
    Reference: http://www.inm.es/wwj/ivsimposio/textos.ai/ai6.html
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442