KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

copa y copalero

English translation: copal resin and copalero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:copal y copalero
English translation:copal resin and copalero
Entered by: xxxOso

12:09 Oct 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: copa y copalero
Este texto se encuentra en la descripcion de una ceremonia indigena.

Encendemos el copal en un copalero
Hilda
copal resin and...
Explanation:
no sé el nombre específico para el "copalero" pero puede leer el siguiente texto y visitar la referencia que le he incluido para conocer más detalles de esta interesante ceremonia.

"Copal is aromatic tree resin employed in Mesoamerica as incense.  The word comes, by way of Spanish, from Aztec Nahuatl copalli, and due to regional differences in naming and usage several different trees and their resins bear the name copal.  Some of the resins called copal have other uses besides that of burning as incense.1  For example, copal has been variously used for chewing, glueing, bringing rain, and purifying meat; it has also been used as a pigment binder, as a varnishing agent, and as medicine for several different ailments. "

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you. You are very resourceful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1copal resin and...xxxOso
4The "copalero" is a recipient for burning copal;
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copal resin and...


Explanation:
no sé el nombre específico para el "copalero" pero puede leer el siguiente texto y visitar la referencia que le he incluido para conocer más detalles de esta interesante ceremonia.

"Copal is aromatic tree resin employed in Mesoamerica as incense.  The word comes, by way of Spanish, from Aztec Nahuatl copalli, and due to regional differences in naming and usage several different trees and their resins bear the name copal.  Some of the resins called copal have other uses besides that of burning as incense.1  For example, copal has been variously used for chewing, glueing, bringing rain, and purifying meat; it has also been used as a pigment binder, as a varnishing agent, and as medicine for several different ailments. "

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.utexas.edu/courses/stross/papers/copal.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thank you. You are very resourceful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Hola Osito! #:)
1 hr
  -> ¡Hoooola lacaritamástierna!!! ¶:^D

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The "copalero" is a recipient for burning copal;


Explanation:
this was used in the rites to Quetzalcoatl, and are presently sometimes used in churches in lieu of incense-burning.

For the rest, I agree with Osito.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645