KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

voces en 'off' 'razzias'

English translation: voice off- raid


11:36 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: voces en 'off' 'razzias'
Se han visto imágenes en T.V. absolutamente reprobables, rechazables: barricadas con coches en llamas, carreteras cortadas,

voces en “off”

que informaban de las

“razzias”

de que eran objeto los trabajadores y la población inmigrante por parte de la población local, especialmente los trabajadores marroquíes.

Context. Riots in El Ejido
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:voice off- raid
Explanation:
voice off - is the english!
means there is reporter-voice commenting while you watch the images without the original sound

razzia- raid
Selected response from:

peterver
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1background voices/ raidsxxxOso
5voice-overs / raids
Nikki Graham
4voice over, although I would prefer to keep "razzias" between
Parrot
4voice off- raidpeterver


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
background voices/ raids


Explanation:
Hi Ailish,
These are my suggestions.
voces en "off"= backgound voices
Razzias= raids

Suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: absolutely right!! #:)))
58 mins
  -> ¡Hoooooooooooooooooola sonrisita-triple!! ¶:^)))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voice off- raid


Explanation:
voice off - is the english!
means there is reporter-voice commenting while you watch the images without the original sound

razzia- raid

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voice-overs / raids


Explanation:
translation from "dic. de términos de marketing, publicidad y medios de coomunicación"
"narration spoken by an unseen narrator in a film or a televisiona programme / the unseen person providing the voice" New Shorter Oxford dictionary.
razzia = razia = raid (Collins)

UG | Enemy at the gates
... a sheet of canvas and saying, in voice-over, “I am a stone.” At a press ... waves of
artillery and fiery bombing raids the Germans are visiting on Stalingrad ...
www.utsc.utoronto.ca/~undergnd/20/22/enemy.html




    as above
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voice over, although I would prefer to keep "razzias" between


Explanation:
quotation marks. It's got just the right smack of Il Padrino, Sicilian vespers and the mafia.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645