KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

el pase de 'rodillo'

English translation: steamrollering


11:40 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: el pase de 'rodillo'
El proceso de cambio de la ley 4/2000, un texto insuficiente en materia de derechos con la ciudadanía de origen inmigrante, hacia el reaccionario de la 8/2000, sin paliativos clasificable como peor que el primero, ha sido llevado a cabo mediante el pase del “rodillo” de la mayoría absoluta del PP y la complicidad de fuerzas políticas de ámbito autonómico (CiU, Coalición Canaria) que no han perdido la oportunidad de dar su apoyo al partido en el Gobierno central a cambio de supuestas prebendas localistas cifradas en votos en el parlamento regional o millones de inversión en infraestructuras y servicios.


.....llevado a cabo mediante el pase del “rodillo” de la mayoría absoluta del PP ....

I think I would need this entire section translated. Ta in advance.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:steamrollering
Explanation:
Yes, by running a steamroller over the opposition. Así lo decimos.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2steamrollering
Henry Hinds
4railroadingxxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steamrollering


Explanation:
Yes, by running a steamroller over the opposition. Así lo decimos.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: definitely worth more than the 4 points you'll get for this!!!
3 hrs
  -> If I get them... but your comments are worth even more!

agree  Parrot: "riding roughshod" -although I like this better, slow and systematic.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, that's a good one too!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
railroading


Explanation:
"1. To push something through a legislature, committe, or other decision-making body quickly so that there is no enough time for objections to be considered.
2. To force a person or group to make a decision or take action quickly, without time for consideration or discussion."
-Encarta dic.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172