KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

yeguas (en Chile)

English translation: Mares


09:48 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: yeguas (en Chile)
LAS YEGUAS DEL APOCALIPSIS is a group of artists in Chile; does the term YEGUA here have some slang (homo)sexual connotation.
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:Mares
Explanation:
Sometimes the word 'yegua' is use to refer desparagingly to a woman or to a gay man in Chile, but the word in itself has no gay connotations.
Selected response from:

Atacama
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Yes, there is a gay reference
Brian Schwarz
5MaresAtacama
4I'm not Chilean, but it's obvious
mónica alfonso
4maresxxxmgonzalez
4MARES
Henry Hinds
3Apparently not
Armando Pattroni
2mares, whoreMaria McCollum


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm not Chilean, but it's obvious


Explanation:
they are playing with 'Los 4 jinetes (horsemen, riders) del apocalipsis'. Probably they want to make evident they take a different place, if you understand what I mean.
Hold on some time, perhaps in Chile it has a more definite homosexual connotation than the one I see and a ProZ Chilean member tells you so for sure. :)

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MARES


Explanation:
Yes, probably so. Otherwise they would be "Los Jinetes...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Apparently not


Explanation:
Being a group's name, it should not be translated. I think it does not have any "gay" meaning, instead, it seems to be a sarcasm.

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 42

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mares


Explanation:
I think it should not be translated, or a translation in brackets after the name should be given. I don´t know about the word's connotations in Chile, perhaps it's a group of female artists.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, there is a gay reference


Explanation:
This is from a Google search. It looks like the group is a gay duo.

... dijo Casas, que junto al escritor Pedro Lemebel integró el colectivo homosexual "Las Yeguas del Apocalipsis" durante el régimen militar chileno (1973-1990).

Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Good research pal! ¶:^)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrea Wells: you have my vote!!
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mares, whore


Explanation:
yegua; in South America, whore.
I do not know what it means in Chile.
" Jinetes of the Apocalisis" is the name in spanish of the book " the apocalipsis horseman"
I will say that "yegua" must be a regionalism. The correct "all spanish translation is "mares" I would translated as simple as " The apocalipsis Mares " or leave it the way it is w/out translation.
It's a hard one
I hope this helps ;-)

Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mares


Explanation:
Sometimes the word 'yegua' is use to refer desparagingly to a woman or to a gay man in Chile, but the word in itself has no gay connotations.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64