KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

descuadramiento

English translation: decentering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descuadramiento
English translation:decentering
Entered by: Parrot

10:37 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: descuadramiento
La obra de arte es una empresa de descuadramiento, de ruptura del sentido, de proliferación barroca o de empobrecimiento extremo, que arrastra al sujeto hacia una recreación y una reinvención de dí mismo.
Theodore Quester
United States
an enterprise of decentering, subversion of meaning...
Explanation:
Mira, vuelvo si encuentro algo mejor.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all the suggestions; I am trying to keep it closest to the original. (which is itself a translation from French, but we don't have the reference, argh..)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4throws (the viewer) off balance
Yolanda Broad
4unbalance/ingxxxmgonzalez
4warping
Henry Hinds
4an enterprise of decentering, subversion of meaning...
Parrot
4unfurling/unravellingdmwray
4an enterprise of dislocation, rupture of meaning...
Parrot


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfurling/unravelling


Explanation:
A work of art is an ongoing process of unfurling/unravelling...

Native speaker

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
throws (the viewer) off balance


Explanation:
Note that I'm turning nouns and adjectives into verbs and adverbs, as English would sound too stilted if left in the same form(s) as the Spanish. I've also turned an active verb form into a gerund.

A work of art throws (the viewer) off balance, interrupts feeling, overflows barroquely, or is extremely spare, sweeping the object [this is a really weird difference between English and Romance languages: when referring to what is being affected by an action, their "sujeto" becomes our "object"], sweeping it along, to recreate and reinvent itself.


    Personal knowledge
    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: I think you've done a really nice job with this. :)
1 hr
  -> Why, thank you. It was fun!

agree  Nikki Graham: brilliant!
4 hrs

agree  Katherine Matles: wow!
5 hrs

agree  Consult Couture: Very nice!
9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an enterprise of decentering, subversion of meaning...


Explanation:
Mira, vuelvo si encuentro algo mejor.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks to all the suggestions; I am trying to keep it closest to the original. (which is itself a translation from French, but we don't have the reference, argh..)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an enterprise of dislocation, rupture of meaning...


Explanation:
Creo que he encontrado un sinónino en "descoyuntamiento".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warping


Explanation:
otra opción


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unbalance/ing


Explanation:
This is the closest I can think of to 'descuadramiento' (literally 'off-square')

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44