KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

aroba

English translation: at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aroba
English translation:at
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

12:18 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: aroba
aroba punto com
Vicente
at
Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8at
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +5@ [at]
Marian Greenfield
4 +1arroba punto comxxxTransOl
5MeasureIan Ferguson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
at


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: at, dot, com
5 mins

agree  AngelaMR: That's it! :)
9 mins

agree  Hugo Ferraguti
28 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Parrot: @ "arroba"
3 hrs

agree  Judith Barclay
23 hrs

agree  Consult Couture
1 day 11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
@ [at]


Explanation:
it's the @ sign

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray: @bsolutely @ccurate
59 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Katherine Matles
2 hrs

agree  Consult Couture
1 day 11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Measure


Explanation:
In the modern context, the other two answers are quite correct, but historically an aroba was a unit of liquid or dry measure, something like a bushel or a peck. It is still used, unofficially, among country people in Spain. The symbol was originally used to represent the unit (like "oz" for "ounce")
Just for information.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Buena explicación, pero en español se escribe "arroba"
16 mins

disagree  mónica alfonso: This was not the question.
52 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arroba punto com


Explanation:
I believe an 'r' is missing. It has to be the name of a web site, that usually takes the format
'@.com' or 'at-dot-com'. In Spanish: arroba punto com

arroba= 'at' or '@'
arroba= measure of weight


xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consult Couture: Yep, an "r" is missing. In this case it means "@" for sure. ¡Saludos! =)
13 hrs