KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

tratamiento

English translation: treatment of subject matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratamiento
English translation:treatment of subject matter
Entered by: Nikki Graham

02:01 Oct 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: tratamiento
TRATAMIENTO. Desarrollo de la sinopsis en forma literaria, que da importancia a la estructura dramatica, a los momentos esenciales y a las articulaciones de la narracion.

Muchas gracias.
Davorka Grgic
treatment of subject matter
Explanation:
would be specific to literature, although at times (abstract essays) we also say "treatment of theme".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

D!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2treatment of subject matter
Parrot
4theme
Marian Greenfield
4Handling
blancav


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
treatment of subject matter


Explanation:
would be specific to literature, although at times (abstract essays) we also say "treatment of theme".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

D!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: Lots of examples on the web.
17 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: Dic: preparatory version of a screenplay, including descriptions of sets + camerawork required
26 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handling


Explanation:
could be another possibility

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theme


Explanation:
hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613