KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

herméunico

English translation: hermeneutic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hermenéutico
English translation:hermeneutic
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

10:15 Oct 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: herméunico
Book commentary: Esta nueva teoría se basa en los nuevos paradigmas emergentes de finales del XX: un nuevo paradigma del hombre; de la estrategia; y de la comunicación (cultural- herméunico- constructivista-narrativo)....

I can't find this one anywhere. Closest thing was "hermeunic" in one document, but it's apparently a translation (Swiss site), so I am not too sure about it. Can anyone help? Thanks!
xxxtazdog
Spain
hermeneutic
Explanation:
Dong! Syllable gone...if this is it anyway. Adj: hermeneutic = hermenéutico. Hermeneutics: Method of interpretation of old texts (Larousse). Does it fit in your text? Suerte :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
You guys are FAST! I would really love to split the points here, but I guess that nanosecond advantage has to count for something. :-) Your answer does indeed fit my text. Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hermeneuticxxxPaul Roige
2 +1hermeneutic??
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hermeneutic


Explanation:
Dong! Syllable gone...if this is it anyway. Adj: hermeneutic = hermenéutico. Hermeneutics: Method of interpretation of old texts (Larousse). Does it fit in your text? Suerte :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
You guys are FAST! I would really love to split the points here, but I guess that nanosecond advantage has to count for something. :-) Your answer does indeed fit my text. Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: We may be right..we may be wrong..but ding-dong!."great minds think alike" [forget the second half]:-))))
30 mins
  -> experience, it happens to me regularly! Bummer! :-)

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hermeneutic??


Explanation:
Hi Cindy:-))
I'm probably way off track but below is the closest I could find---from the Random House-Webster's.

Hope it fits...and helps:-)
terry

"her·me·neu·tic (hûrÅmà nÁÆtik, -nyÁÆ-), adj.
of or pertaining to hermeneutics; interpretative; explanatory.
Also, herÅme·neuÆti·cal.
[1800–10; < Gk herm"neutikós of, skilled in, interpreting, equiv. to herm"neú(ein) to make clear, interpret (deriv. of herm"neús an interpreter, itself deriv. of Hermês HERMES) + -tikos -TIC]
—herÅme·neuÆti·cal·ly, adv."


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: Terry, this is getting tough. Must've been half a nanosecond!!! :-)
1 min
  -> You're SOoo right my friend:-)))) (how'd you manage to measure that?):-)))