KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

doctor ex-tesis

English translation: Doctor ex-tesis (equivalent of US Juris doctorae)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doctor ex-tesis
English translation:Doctor ex-tesis (equivalent of US Juris doctorae)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:30 Oct 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: doctor ex-tesis
Biographical info., "Doctor ex-tesis en Derecho." What would be the equivalent expression in English? (American if possible) Many thanks!
xxxtazdog
Spain
Doctor ex-tesis (equivalent of US Juris doctorae)
Explanation:
Found doing a web search with Google:

Página principal de netlex.es
... EL ARBITRAJE DE CONSUMO. Dª Lucia Paniagua Conesa Abogado.- PANIAGUA
& PANIAGUA Doctor ex tesis de la Universidad San Pablo. ...
www.netlex.es/netlex/ppal/ppal.htm

Since this is a practicing lawyer, she wouldn't have an honorary doctorate. The equivalent, in the US, is the J.D. It used to be the LL.B., but just as US higher ed. institutions have wound up with grade inflation, law schools have found that, to maintain an appropriate level of prestige (to compete with that of medical *doctors*), they needed to create a doctorate for the professionals they were graduating.

One **never** translates degrees, since they aren't really equivalent, which is why I gave you the Spanish, with a parenthetical explanation equating it to the US degree.
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation, and sorry for the delay in closing the question. Thanks, too, to everyone else who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Doctor of Law [by thesis]
Terry Burgess
5Juris Doctor ex thesisAnaAngelica Amador
4 +1Doctor ex-tesis (equivalent of US Juris doctorae)
Yolanda Broad
4Doctor of Law (or with thesis in Law)studio
4Juris Doctor
Terry Burgess
3Honoris causaDrSantos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doctor of Law (or with thesis in Law)


Explanation:
i believe the x may be a typo and should be an s

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Honoris causa


Explanation:
or "honorary" that is someone who became a doctor on the subject without the need of doing a thesis.
I hope I am right, I have a doctorate Honoris Causa in translations <:)


    Quiet, but not 100% sure, only 99% sure.
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Doctor of Law [by thesis]


Explanation:
Hi again Cindy:-)

According to the D.R.A.E., "ex" means "por":
ex testamento.
1. loc. adv. lat. Der. Por el testamento.

Oxford Superlex gives the following:
"doctor -tora m, f
a (Med) doctor; ¿a qué hora podrá venir, doctor? what time will you be able to come,
Doctor?; ¿ha venido hoy la doctora Pascual? is Doctor o Dr Pascual here today?
b (Educ) doctor; doctor en derecho Doctor of Law; doctor en filosofía Doctor of
Philosophy
c (Relig) doctor; doctor de la Iglesia Doctor of the Church

doctor honoris causa honorary doctor"

I don't believe it's "honorary doctor", rather it should be "Doctor of Law" [by thesis] or just plain old "Doctor of Law"

Hope this helps:-)
terry



    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: :) Estoy de acuerdo con Terry :)
18 mins
  -> Thx Flavio:-)))...so glad to see you again after soooo long:-))))

agree  xxxOso: Doctor, Doctor I feel like a pack of cards. I'll deal with you later... :^)
21 mins
  -> Thx Oso....bet you have a few aces in the hole [or up your sleeve]:-))))

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doctor ex-tesis (equivalent of US Juris doctorae)


Explanation:
Found doing a web search with Google:

Página principal de netlex.es
... EL ARBITRAJE DE CONSUMO. Dª Lucia Paniagua Conesa Abogado.- PANIAGUA
& PANIAGUA Doctor ex tesis de la Universidad San Pablo. ...
www.netlex.es/netlex/ppal/ppal.htm

Since this is a practicing lawyer, she wouldn't have an honorary doctorate. The equivalent, in the US, is the J.D. It used to be the LL.B., but just as US higher ed. institutions have wound up with grade inflation, law schools have found that, to maintain an appropriate level of prestige (to compete with that of medical *doctors*), they needed to create a doctorate for the professionals they were graduating.

One **never** translates degrees, since they aren't really equivalent, which is why I gave you the Spanish, with a parenthetical explanation equating it to the US degree.


    Retired college professor--served on credentials committee of my college
    Google search
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation, and sorry for the delay in closing the question. Thanks, too, to everyone else who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I'll go with the Latin. This is not a doctorate, Dad was an LL.B. but never got to be called "ex tesis".
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juris Doctor


Explanation:
Hi again Cindy:-)
I've found another possibility...for American English...that might just fit better.

See:

http://www.wcl.american.edu/pub/admiss/jdmain.html

"Juris Doctor Admissions"

Also:

http://www.wcl.american.edu/


Hope this helps:-)
terry




    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Juris Doctor ex thesis


Explanation:
Doctor "ex thesis" - is a person who has completed the highest academic requirements and rendered a thesis for his/her degree. (This term is similar to "ex cathedra" which means with the authority that comes from one's rank as a teacher.)

In countries where there is no BAR ASSOCIATION, in addition to completing all the courses for the JD degree, law students must present and defend a thesis.



AnaAngelica Amador
PRO pts in pair: 16