KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

de modo orientativo

English translation: as an example/to give you an idea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de modo orientativo
English translation:as an example/to give you an idea
Entered by: xxxOso

15:01 Oct 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: de modo orientativo
Does this mean something like "we're saying we'd like to be able to handle all this stuff, but we're not promising anything"?

"Los residuos que podia recibir ( de modo orientativo):

o Pepel y cartón.
o Toners.
o Cartuchos de tinta de impresora.
o Fluorescentes.
o Bombillas.
o Vidrio.
o Bidones metálicos.
o Bidones metálicos de dimensiones no normalizadas.
o Bidones de plástico.
o Garrafas de plástico de volumen inferior a 100L
o Garrafas de plástico de dimensiones no normalizadas.
[etc. etc.]"
xxxJon Zuber
as an example/to give you an idea
Explanation:
Hi again,
I understand "de modo orientativo" as "to give you an idea" or "as an example.

Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias, Oso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4May be you're right,
mónica alfonso
3as an example/to give you an ideaxxxOso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as an example/to give you an idea


Explanation:
Hi again,
I understand "de modo orientativo" as "to give you an idea" or "as an example.

Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Gracias, Oso.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May be you're right,


Explanation:
but it may also mean they are giving just some examples, not limiting the possibilities.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657