KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

escriturario

English translation: drafting process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proceso escriturario(lit.)
English translation:drafting process
Entered by: Isabel Peralta

07:43 Oct 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: escriturario
"el proceso escriturario". The writing process?
Isabel Peralta
Spain
the drafting process
Explanation:
This the way I would translate it.
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Gracias, Telesforo. El contexto no es legal, se trata mas bien de un comentario sobre el proceso creativo del escritor,y tu respuesta me parece la mas oportuna. De todas maneras, no he dado mucho contexto, asi que gracias a Sery y a Cecilia tambien por las sugerencias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the drafting processTelesforo Fernandez
4the process of written instrumentation
Parrot
4the notarial drafting process orSery


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the notarial drafting process or


Explanation:
simply "the notarial process", si se refiere al proceso de convertir documentos en escrituras públicas o instrumentos notariales.

Saludos, Sery


    own.
Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the drafting process


Explanation:
This the way I would translate it.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Gracias, Telesforo. El contexto no es legal, se trata mas bien de un comentario sobre el proceso creativo del escritor,y tu respuesta me parece la mas oportuna. De todas maneras, no he dado mucho contexto, asi que gracias a Sery y a Cecilia tambien por las sugerencias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the process of written instrumentation


Explanation:
if referring to banking and legal papers (instrumentos-escrituras). The term itself is a borrowing from the Portuguese, used in South and Central American Spanish.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645