KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

repartidor de pastas

English translation: This is just for starters


07:44 Oct 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: repartidor de pastas
Y otra mas, seguro que esto es algo muy sencillito, a mi me suena como a repartidor de pizzas, pero el texto no me da ningun contexto claro, y no me fio
Isabel Peralta
Spain
English translation:This is just for starters
Explanation:
could be...
Paste
Tooth Paste?
Pastry
Pasta
Paté
Ink
Speed
Qualities
Soldering
Glue

Maybe:
(ink)paste spreader(printing press)
A dentrifice delivery man/boy
Frenchman with a goose farm, perhaps
A mad welder with a vat of soldering paste going door to door?
An Italian altruist
The list goes on!

For sooth, ´tis a quandry great and mysterious.

Probably someone with a delivery van servicing Italian (and non-Italian) restaurants about town, but how would one know?

Boy this is fun!
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
I am in the same position than before about how to translate this term, but your detailed answer has made me decide about contacting the author of the text and ask, in the fear that I am most possibly going to do it wrong otherwise,as it is a comic text and it might be that any of the possibilities that you give me is the right one. Thanks to everybody, anyway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pasta deliverer / distributor
Elinor Thomas
4 +2This is just for starters
Francis Icaza
4 +1bakery distributor
Gregorio Melean
5pasta deliverymanPaul Stevens
4pasta deliveryman: en el caso de que se entrega el pedido (orden) ....PASTA DISTRIBUTORShirley Castillo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pasta deliverer / distributor


Explanation:
pastas son fideos, ravioles, agnolottis, mmmmmmmmmm.... tengo hambre!!
Y el término general en inglés se dice pasta (proviene del italiano)

:-))


    None needed
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
9 mins
  -> Gracis Mónica! :-)

agree  xxxOso: Agree con la respuesta y con el hambre! ¶:^)
22 mins
  -> Y acá es mediodía! Tnx, don Oso! :-)

agree  Patricia Lutteral
39 mins
  -> Hoooola Patty! Gracias! :-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: para mi unos ñoquis al pesto! #:)))
1 hr
  -> Marcheeeen! :-)

agree  pzulaica
1 hr
  -> :-)))

agree  Sery
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sery! :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasta deliveryman


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasta deliveryman: en el caso de que se entrega el pedido (orden) ....PASTA DISTRIBUTOR


Explanation:
sorry Pasta Distributor: en el caso de que reparte pasta/cantidades por mayor



    unos amigos tienen fabrica de pasta !!!!!!
Shirley Castillo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bakery distributor


Explanation:
La expresión la usan en Argentina


    Reference: http://www.eldiariodelarepublica.com/010831/policiales/polic...
    Reference: http://ar.clarin.com/diario/2000-12-03/s-06802.htm
Gregorio Melean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elinor Thomas: bakeries son productos de panadería. Pastas son otra cosa. Saludos desde Argentina! :-)
1 min

agree  Nikki Graham: perfectly possible
5 hrs

agree  mjnmc: Pastas en españa pueden ser perfectamente las "cookies" de EE.UU. o las Biscuits de Inglaterra.
1 day 7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is just for starters


Explanation:
could be...
Paste
Tooth Paste?
Pastry
Pasta
Paté
Ink
Speed
Qualities
Soldering
Glue

Maybe:
(ink)paste spreader(printing press)
A dentrifice delivery man/boy
Frenchman with a goose farm, perhaps
A mad welder with a vat of soldering paste going door to door?
An Italian altruist
The list goes on!

For sooth, ´tis a quandry great and mysterious.

Probably someone with a delivery van servicing Italian (and non-Italian) restaurants about town, but how would one know?

Boy this is fun!

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
I am in the same position than before about how to translate this term, but your detailed answer has made me decide about contacting the author of the text and ask, in the fear that I am most possibly going to do it wrong otherwise,as it is a comic text and it might be that any of the possibilities that you give me is the right one. Thanks to everybody, anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: mysteries, mysteries!
1 hr
  -> Bubble bubble toil and trouble!! lol!

agree  Nikki Graham: Love your list!!!
5 hrs