KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

contestatarios del poder/contestarios del poder

English translation: anti-establishment types/elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contestatarios del poder
English translation:anti-establishment types/elements

07:46 Oct 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: contestatarios del poder/contestarios del poder
En mi ST tengo las dos expresiones, aunque sospecho que la segunda es un error de mecanografia. No se me ocurre ninguna buena traduccion al ingles, aunque entiendo el sentido de la frase. Alguien tiene alguna sugerencia?

Gracias
Isabel Peralta
Spain
anti-establishment types/element; the anti-establishment
Explanation:
I agree that the second "term" must be a typo.

Here is what the Oxford SuperLex has, for the adjective, contestatario:

contestatario1 -ria adj anti-establishment, rebellious

contestatario2 -ria m, f rebel

But I don't think you really want "rebel" here, whereas "anti-establishment" definitely is the right direction. Problem: how to use this as a noun? Here is what I found, fishing around with Google:

The Konformist - Skolnick: ANTI-ESTABLISHMENT TYPES
The Konformist, KON4M 99 June 1999. ... 9800 So. Oglesby Ave., Chicago
IL 60617-4870. 05-31-1999. ANTI-ESTABLISHMENT TYPES. ...
www.konformist.com/skolnick/1999/ss053199.htm


Year of the Wolf: Turkey’s Election Results, The Estimate, ...
... The Anti-Establishment Element. The major problem created by the 1995 elections was the fact that the largest single party, Welfare, was an anti-establishment ...
www.theestimate.com/public/042399.html

[Note: "anti-establishment element" is singular, because it is a collective noun]

DC Police Prepare for Protests at Inauguration
... DC Police Prepare for Protests at Inauguration. by John Drake. Anti-establishment activists and liberals are planning to flood the District with massive protests ...
www.commondreams.org/headlines/121300-02.htm

You could also simply nominalize the adjective, and use it as a collective noun: "the anti-establishment."

Or you could rephrase your sentence--the verb 'to be' for example, can get you out of a lot of fixes (I don't have your sentence,of course, so you're on your own on this). Here are a few examples I collected from Google:


Untitled Article
... When being 'new' and 'anti-establishment' and therefore 'better' was the source of your success, how do you protect yourself when you lose the newness and have ...
www.marketing.haynet.com/features/newestab/newestab.html


Politics and Rants
... drunk donkeys. Bob Doom i'm quite pissed at nowadays punks who are often so called anti-establishment. i'm not against usage of Multinational coporation (pro ...
www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/Gala/1476/rants.html

rave rant!
... in on. They then proceeded to release laughable press releases claiming that somehow they were anti-establishment and part of the underground protest culture. ...
www.urban75.com/Rave/raverant.html
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a million! This is exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-conformistsPaul Stevens
5non-traditional / non-conventional /Telesforo Fernandez
4anti-establishment types/element; the anti-establishment
Yolanda Broad
4"contestatario" in legalese is "respondent", one who
Parrot
4 -1Witnesses to the power-of-attorneySery


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-conformists


Explanation:
You are correct - the second spelling is a typing error.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: DRAE:'Que polemiza,se opone,o protesta ...''
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Witnesses to the power-of-attorney


Explanation:
La palabra contestatario me parece que puede derivarse de "conteste" que según el Dic. de la Lengua Española (Real Academia) significa "testigo que declara lo mismo que ha declarado otro, sin discrepar en nada".

Espero te ayude, Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmgonzalez: ¡Por favor, mire usted qu'e palabra viene en el DRAE inmediatamente antes de 'conteste'! Es 'contestatario'.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-traditional / non-conventional /


Explanation:
You can use any of thse.
PLEASE SEE THIS TEXT :
No pocos lectores confiesan la incredulidad que las lecturas primigenias de las obras del Postboom les han producido, pues desprovistos de un asidero teórico conveniente se inclinan de inmediato a compararlas con las del Boom. Una vez resuelto ese vacío, vuelven deslumbrados del nuevo viaje y armados con una visión más positiva y realista de los logros conseguidos por aquellos autores que Angel Rama bautizó con la frase "los contestatarios del poder"2.

1. Nos referimos aquí solo a la narrativa de este nombre en su acepción específica; es decir, a la producción de los autores que Angel Rama llamó "los contestatarios del poder". No tratamos, por tanto, otras modalidaes -salvo referencialmente- que integran el rico espectro ficcional del continente. Esta tendencia, como hemos dicho en nuestro libro ¿Qué es el Postboom? (La Habana: Letras Cubanas, 1966), tiene su nacimiento a finales de la década del sesenta y su plenitud en las del ochenta y noventa.
2

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"contestatario" in legalese is "respondent", one who


Explanation:
answers for sth., whether as a witness or a person directly responsible. Now, is the "poder" a Power of Attorney, or is this rhetorical? (in which case I would agree with Paul.)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-establishment types/element; the anti-establishment


Explanation:
I agree that the second "term" must be a typo.

Here is what the Oxford SuperLex has, for the adjective, contestatario:

contestatario1 -ria adj anti-establishment, rebellious

contestatario2 -ria m, f rebel

But I don't think you really want "rebel" here, whereas "anti-establishment" definitely is the right direction. Problem: how to use this as a noun? Here is what I found, fishing around with Google:

The Konformist - Skolnick: ANTI-ESTABLISHMENT TYPES
The Konformist, KON4M 99 June 1999. ... 9800 So. Oglesby Ave., Chicago
IL 60617-4870. 05-31-1999. ANTI-ESTABLISHMENT TYPES. ...
www.konformist.com/skolnick/1999/ss053199.htm


Year of the Wolf: Turkey’s Election Results, The Estimate, ...
... The Anti-Establishment Element. The major problem created by the 1995 elections was the fact that the largest single party, Welfare, was an anti-establishment ...
www.theestimate.com/public/042399.html

[Note: "anti-establishment element" is singular, because it is a collective noun]

DC Police Prepare for Protests at Inauguration
... DC Police Prepare for Protests at Inauguration. by John Drake. Anti-establishment activists and liberals are planning to flood the District with massive protests ...
www.commondreams.org/headlines/121300-02.htm

You could also simply nominalize the adjective, and use it as a collective noun: "the anti-establishment."

Or you could rephrase your sentence--the verb 'to be' for example, can get you out of a lot of fixes (I don't have your sentence,of course, so you're on your own on this). Here are a few examples I collected from Google:


Untitled Article
... When being 'new' and 'anti-establishment' and therefore 'better' was the source of your success, how do you protect yourself when you lose the newness and have ...
www.marketing.haynet.com/features/newestab/newestab.html


Politics and Rants
... drunk donkeys. Bob Doom i'm quite pissed at nowadays punks who are often so called anti-establishment. i'm not against usage of Multinational coporation (pro ...
www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/Gala/1476/rants.html

rave rant!
... in on. They then proceeded to release laughable press releases claiming that somehow they were anti-establishment and part of the underground protest culture. ...
www.urban75.com/Rave/raverant.html


    Oxford 3-in1
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22anti-establishment%22&hl=e...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668
Grading comment
Thanks a million! This is exactly what I was looking for.