KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

balatas, baleros, matracas

English translation: brake shoes, wheel bearings, ratchets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balatas, baleros, matracas
English translation:brake shoes, wheel bearings, ratchets
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:36 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Tractor Trailer parts
Spanish term or phrase: balatas, baleros, matracas
I am working an investigation where I am reviewing automotive repair orders of a tractor trailer that was involved in a fatality accident. Thank you in advance for your assistance... balatas, baleros y matracas. Chicote de las luces. Retén y balero chico. Poner bayoneta, apretar abrazaderas del agua. abrazadera del escape. Diafragma de un sapo (en el primer eje). La flecha. Codo piloto del escape. Retén y pista del cigüeñal. Gobernador. Contratuerca a un sapo.
Lourdes Barrientos
United States
brake shoes, wheel bearings, ratchets
Explanation:
Brake shoes, wheel bearings, ratchets (the ratchet handle that you put sockets on).

Sounds like it's from Mexico.

But please, from now on ask terms one by one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 42 mins (2005-05-21 20:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Big Ed says, it could also refer to the \"brake ajusters\", a likely possibility since the other two refer to brake components but not tools. \"Ratchet\" could still be appropriate, however, and perhaps it is a safer choice.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Respuesta experta! Gracias por su apoyo, y saludos, MaryLou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3brake shoes, wheel bearings, ratchets
Henry Hinds
5brake shoes, (wheel) bearings, Brake Adjusters
bigedsenior
4pads, bearings, rattles
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pads, bearings, rattles


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brake shoes, (wheel) bearings, Brake Adjusters


Explanation:
Brake adjusters have a Ratchet wheel (looks like a small gear) which is used to increase or decrease(adjust) the clearance between the brake shoes and brake drum. Anyone who has done a "brake job" on drum brakes, knows exactly what this is.
Many vehicles have automatic adjusters which have a spring loaded lever acting to turn the adjusting wheel.

... 4.1.3.6 Ajustadores de frenos (matracas). Con el fin de asegurar que los frenos
estén continuamente ajustados para una operación óptima, se ...
www.ordenjuridico.gob.mx/Federal/PE/APF/APC/ SE/Resoluciones/RESOLUCION%20POR%20LA%20QUE%20SE%20MODIFICA%2

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brake shoes, wheel bearings, ratchets


Explanation:
Brake shoes, wheel bearings, ratchets (the ratchet handle that you put sockets on).

Sounds like it's from Mexico.

But please, from now on ask terms one by one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 42 mins (2005-05-21 20:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Big Ed says, it could also refer to the \"brake ajusters\", a likely possibility since the other two refer to brake components but not tools. \"Ratchet\" could still be appropriate, however, and perhaps it is a safer choice.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Respuesta experta! Gracias por su apoyo, y saludos, MaryLou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rooney
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Rooney.

agree  xxxOso: Sí, parece ser de México. ¿Qué será lo de "diafragma de un sapo"? ¶:^?
38 mins
  -> Gracias, mi Cumpa, y menos mal que no es de Chile, porque el "diafragma de un sapo" ya sé lo que es allá, pero en México no.

agree  xxxx-Translator
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Stella.