KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

calorifugado estático

English translation: static heat/thermal resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calorifugado estático
English translation:static heat/thermal resistance
Entered by: Nikki Graham

02:50 Nov 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: calorifugado estático
Motor trade, car window sealing: this seems to be some kind of aparatus for adjusting/cleaning the glue nozzle: "static heat insulation" does not appear to make sense (dictionary)-
Se trata de un conjunto para el *calorifugado estático*, purga y punto cero de la boquilla de aplicación.
jo
static heat/thermal resistance
Explanation:
Tried lots of combinations with static using dictionary definitions of calorífugado and similar. These are the only two that give very vaguely convincing hits.

HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think your translation is likely but as you say, the text itself is unconvincing (not entirely surprising in this kind of doc!) Thanks anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thermal insulationxxxfabyannys
3static heat/thermal resistance
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
static heat/thermal resistance


Explanation:
Tried lots of combinations with static using dictionary definitions of calorífugado and similar. These are the only two that give very vaguely convincing hits.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22static+heat+resistan...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22static+thermal+resis...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I think your translation is likely but as you say, the text itself is unconvincing (not entirely surprising in this kind of doc!) Thanks anyway.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal insulation


Explanation:
thermal isolation.



xxxfabyannys