KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

careta

English translation: (radiator) grill / cowling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:careta
English translation:(radiator) grill / cowling
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:01 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: careta
(Venezuela) This is an automobile part also.
guillen
United States
(radiator) grill / cowling
Explanation:
careta, according to VOX, (for cars) is the same as calandra = parrilla o rejilla situada en la parte exterior delantera del motor de un automóvil

Acccording to the eurodicautom:

parrilla del radiador;
calandra del radiador;
coraza del radiador
Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura
English Term radiator grill;
radiator cowling
Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
Note {DOM} engine cooling:cooler

cowling = the removable covering over the engine etc. of an aeroplane or motor vehicle (New Oxford Shorter)

grill gets more hits than cowling (attached)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help on this. It had me stumped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bra or invisible bra
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4(radiator) grill / cowling
Nikki Graham
4Face shield/maskLisa Carter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Face shield/mask


Explanation:
This may not be at all related, it's hard to tell without some context from the document. But, literally, careta is a face shield or mask and is used in things like careta de soldador/welding mask. (Louis A. Robb, Engineer's Dictionary)

I hope this is helpful using the context of your document.

Lisa Carter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bra or invisible bra


Explanation:
La verdad,no hay mucho contexto pero en los EEUU -sobre todo en Colorado, donde están las Rocallosas, que no en vano se llaman así porque hay rocas a diestra y siniestra- les ponen a los autos lo que llaman "bra" o "invisible bra" que es como un antifaz que deja ver sólo los faros delanteros y llega como hasta la mitad del capot.
Se utiliza para que las rocas que levantan otros autos en los caminos y autopistas no dañen el frente de los autos.

Me imagino que la careta puede ser como le dicen en Venezuela a este "bra".

EQTS!
Ceci:)


    own knowledge
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(radiator) grill / cowling


Explanation:
careta, according to VOX, (for cars) is the same as calandra = parrilla o rejilla situada en la parte exterior delantera del motor de un automóvil

Acccording to the eurodicautom:

parrilla del radiador;
calandra del radiador;
coraza del radiador
Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura
English Term radiator grill;
radiator cowling
Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
Note {DOM} engine cooling:cooler

cowling = the removable covering over the engine etc. of an aeroplane or motor vehicle (New Oxford Shorter)

grill gets more hits than cowling (attached)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22radiator+grill%22%2B...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22radiator+cowling%22%...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help on this. It had me stumped!