KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

revolver camion

English translation: mixer truck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revolver camion
English translation:mixer truck
Entered by: Bahram Salehi

14:17 Dec 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Cars, general
Spanish term or phrase: revolver camion
It seems that it is a kind of truck that breaks from middle, or something like that. I don't know. Maybe it is truck mixer?
Bahram Salehi
mixer truck
Explanation:
well, a 'camión revolvedor' is a mixer truck, as can be seen on the linked pages, but I do not know whether that's what you are looking for. 'Revolver camion' is not Spanish really...

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-12-15 15:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the link doesn'T work. Then google for images 'camion revolvedor'. just one hit, because the common word for that kind of truck is (camión) hormigonera.
Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mixer truck
urst
5cement truck
bigedsenior


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
camión revolvedor
mixer truck


Explanation:
well, a 'camión revolvedor' is a mixer truck, as can be seen on the linked pages, but I do not know whether that's what you are looking for. 'Revolver camion' is not Spanish really...

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-12-15 15:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the link doesn'T work. Then google for images 'camion revolvedor'. just one hit, because the common word for that kind of truck is (camión) hormigonera.


    Reference: http://www.cemexmexico.com/content/publica/servicios/index.a...
urst
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poly
2 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cement truck


Explanation:
This is perhaps the most common term, others are - cement mixer truck -concrete truck - concrete mixer truck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 49 mins (2005-12-16 05:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least three people are injured when a cement truck overturns on the capital beltway.
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/10241878/from/RL.4/ - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Law Reporter: Cement truck backs into worker: Neglignence: Knee ...
Full text of the article, 'Cement truck backs into worker: Neglignence: Knee,
back injury: Chronic pain: Verdict' from Law Reporter, a publication in the ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa3898/is_200302/ai_n9225294


bigedsenior
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342