KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cajas secas y refrigeradas

English translation: Dry and refrigerated van truck bodies/truck containers/trailers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cajas secas y refrigeradas
English translation:Dry and refrigerated van truck bodies/truck containers/trailers
Entered by: JaneTranslates

08:31 Dec 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: cajas secas y refrigeradas
Item in a list of secondary products sold by an auto dealer.
"Otros productos que [ABC company] distribuye son: **cajas secas y refrigeradas,** grúas, plataformas, productos para protección y embellecimiento del vehículo....entre otros."

Source text is from Puerto Rico.
JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Dry and refrigerated van truck bodies
Explanation:
Reference gives examples in both languages ...
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
Thank you to all who answered or commented. Have a safe and blessed Christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4freezer compartments...
Adam Burman
4cool boxes.xxxmuitoprazer
3 +1Dry and refrigerated van truck bodies
Jackie Bowman


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dry and refrigerated van truck bodies


Explanation:
Reference gives examples in both languages ...


    Reference: http://www.cosmos.com.mx/7/C_6.htm
Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to all who answered or commented. Have a safe and blessed Christmas!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you--both the answer and the link were helpful. I actually used (on instinct, because of slight knowledge of the client and the local market) "dry and refrigerated truck containers." I submitted my work at deadline but was later able to confirm my translation. Your answer gave me the confidence to go ahead, and I'm sure "van truck bodies" would also have been correct in another context. Thanks very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translation Link: ok
12 hrs
  -> Thanks ...

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cool boxes.


Explanation:
long lasting dre ice blocks which placed in bag/box from fridge,last a day or two/

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jackie Bowman: But why would an auto company make dry ice blocks, along with tow trucks (gruas) and those other vehicle accessories?
4 mins
  -> yes, you're right !

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freezer compartments...


Explanation:
I think this might be applicable rather than "dry boxes". What exactly is a dry box? Hope this helps.

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English