KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

auto particular litoral

English translation: private car coast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auto particular litoral
English translation:private car coast
Entered by: Nikki Graham

05:15 Dec 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Spanish term or phrase: auto particular litoral
This appears in a toll rate schedule for all different types of vehicles. Sorry - this is the only context I have.
Jeanne Zang
United States
an idea
Explanation:
All I can think of is that this is the rate for a private car/vehicle coming from the coast, or on the coast side of the highway

HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Local private car...Ivan Sanchez
4private car, coastal area
Parrot
4private car - Litoral
Robert INGLEDEW
3 +1an idea
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an idea


Explanation:
All I can think of is that this is the rate for a private car/vehicle coming from the coast, or on the coast side of the highway

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, sort of a benefit for tourists?
3 hrs
  -> quite possibly

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private car - Litoral


Explanation:
If it refers to Argentina, "Litoral" is the area formed by the Provinces of Entre Ríos, Corrientes and Misiones. As it is a geographical area, I have left it as such. The meaning is (because the same applies in the province of Córdoba, Argentina), that the cars that are from that area pay a lower toll rate than those from other areas, who generally are tourists. At least in Córdoba, you must prove that you are a resident of that area to pay the lower toll rate.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private car, coastal area


Explanation:
or (and it makes more sense) going to the coast. (Addition to Nikki's comment).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Local private car...


Explanation:
Just an idea to enforce the colleagues entries! I guess it's a toll rate's board, indicating the amount to be paid by 'local private' [not commercial] vehicles -it's usual to fix a lower tollpay for vehicle owners who live -or go to work- frecuently passing thru toll station.
It's my opinion...


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish