KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

y a con rem

English translation: telecontrolled - controlled by remote control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y a con rem
English translation:telecontrolled - controlled by remote control
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:46 Dec 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / vehicles
Spanish term or phrase: y a con rem
I am trying to do the nearly impossible - translate a list of terms on a spread sheet so there is no context. The phrase refers to a toll rate schedule for a highway. It says: Tarifa pick-ups, gruas livianas y *a con rem* These could, of course, be abbreviations, so I am at a loss. Any suggestions?
Jeanne Zang
United States
telecontrolled - controlled by remote control
Explanation:
y a con rem = y a control remoto
It is an abbreviation.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
That's great! Thanks a million!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5telecontrolled - controlled by remote control
Robert INGLEDEW
4con remolque
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telecontrolled - controlled by remote control


Explanation:
y a con rem = y a control remoto
It is an abbreviation.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's great! Thanks a million!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con remolque


Explanation:
What remote controlled stuff would be relevant to account for a different rate on a highway?
I think it refers to trucks or cars "con remolques", that is, with trailers.
The "a" may be autos, automóviles, something like that.

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish