KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

daños propios de vehiculos

English translation: Comprehensive Coverage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:daños propios de vehiculos
English translation:Comprehensive Coverage

04:14 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: daños propios de vehiculos
No he podido encontrar la expresion que se ajuste a la "cobertura de daños propios a vehiculos"
Genservia
property damage
Explanation:
Property Damage Liability (PD):
Covers you if your car damages someone else's property
http://www.carinsurance.com/CoverageDefinitions.aspx

Selected response from:

Maria Bedoya
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Although Property Damage Liability was not the term, your link provided me with the answer: "Comprehensive Coverage" Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2self damage insurance cover
telefpro
5property damage
Maria Bedoya
5normal wear and tearbrennda
3normal vehicle damages
Jaime Castro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daños propios de vehiculos
normal vehicle damages


Explanation:
normal vehicle damage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-16 04:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typical vehicle damage

Jaime Castro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daños propios de vehiculos
normal wear and tear


Explanation:
Normal Wear and Tear is defined as the inherent and natural wear characteristics
of mechanical parts on a vehicle. The Manufacturers of car parts specify ...


brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daños propios de vehiculos
self damage insurance cover


Explanation:
This could be another way. See if it fits your text.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez: It seems to me that wear a tear is never covered in an insurance policy. Self damage makes more sense, like if you hit a tree, for example
8 mins

agree  tangotrans
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daños propios de vehiculos
property damage


Explanation:
Property Damage Liability (PD):
Covers you if your car damages someone else's property
http://www.carinsurance.com/CoverageDefinitions.aspx



Maria Bedoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Although Property Damage Liability was not the term, your link provided me with the answer: "Comprehensive Coverage" Thanks again