KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

MANGUITO DE ALIMENTACIÓN

English translation: fuel line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MANGUITO DE ALIMENTACIÓN
English translation:fuel line
Entered by: bigedsenior

13:51 Feb 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Term for a fault in a car
Spanish term or phrase: MANGUITO DE ALIMENTACIÓN
nOS INFORMO A TRAVES DE CARTA DE UN POSIBLE PROBLEMA EN LOS MAN GUITOS DE ALIMENTACION.

THIS IS ABOUT A COMPLAINT IN A MAKE OF CARS THESE ARE MARKET RESEARCH VERBATIMS
Wibblet
fuel line
Explanation:
This is what it is called by mechanics and anyone else that has turned a wrench on an engine. Besides cars, it applies to aircraft, boats, trucks ......

Fuel system components, fuel line, impulse line, fuel T fittings, fuel filters, fuel shut off valves, fuel drain cocks.
www.ultralightnews.ca/ultralightstore/ fuelsystemcomponents.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


AUTOS & BOATS : Maintenance & Repair : Routing the Fuel Line : DIY ...Host John Greviskis routs the fuel line to the filter head.
www.diynet.com/diy/bo_maintenance_repair/ article/0,2021,DIY_13718_2278146,00.html - 33k

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
THANKS VERY MUCH REALLY HELPFUL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3feed sleeve
Giovanni Rengifo
5fuel line
bigedsenior
4Supply tube
Martyn Wells
4feed connector/ supply connector
telefpro


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MANGUITO DE ALIMENTACIÓN
feed connector/ supply connector


Explanation:
I would think like taht. Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-18 14:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supply pipe

See if this fits your context

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
MANGUITO DE ALIMENTACIÓN
feed sleeve


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-02-18 14:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where is it? and What´s it for?

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman: Yes. According to Routledge Technical Dictionary
18 mins
  -> Thank you for that reference, Graciela!

agree  LATAM Agent
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rod!

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: yes... this one...
2 hrs

agree  tangotrans
7 hrs

disagree  bigedsenior: Sorry Giovanni. I have to disagree on this one. "feed sleeve" is not an automotive term. It could apply to other types of machinery, such as labellers.
15 hrs
  -> Don´t be sorry. I like it when my colleagues disagree because that gives you the chance to learn something new. :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MANGUITO DE ALIMENTACIÓN
Supply tube


Explanation:
Manguito from manguera which is tubing or hose pipe. Alimentacion from feed or supply

Martyn Wells
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MANGUITO DE ALIMENTACIÓN
fuel line


Explanation:
This is what it is called by mechanics and anyone else that has turned a wrench on an engine. Besides cars, it applies to aircraft, boats, trucks ......

Fuel system components, fuel line, impulse line, fuel T fittings, fuel filters, fuel shut off valves, fuel drain cocks.
www.ultralightnews.ca/ultralightstore/ fuelsystemcomponents.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


AUTOS & BOATS : Maintenance & Repair : Routing the Fuel Line : DIY ...Host John Greviskis routs the fuel line to the filter head.
www.diynet.com/diy/bo_maintenance_repair/ article/0,2021,DIY_13718_2278146,00.html - 33k



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342
Grading comment
THANKS VERY MUCH REALLY HELPFUL