KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

balata

English translation: drum brake linings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balatas
English translation:drum brake linings
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

23:11 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobile
Spanish term or phrase: balata
Another automobile part, this one has me baffled. Has something to do with the braking system, could it be a Latin American regionalism for "pastillas de freno"? Thanks.
Bill Greendyk
United States
brake lining[s]
Explanation:
Hope this helps William:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 23:47:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some corroborating information William:

http://www.conae.gob.mx/transporte/pdf/SISTEMA DE FRENOS.pdf

EL SISTEMA DE FRENOS Dirección de Transporte CONAE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 1. Tambor del freno 2. Zapata 3. Balata 4. Resortes de retorno de las zapatas 5 ... a
fondo, las ruedas se bloquean y el coche se desliza sin control. El sistema ABS ...
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Here's a case where I would have split the points (although I know that's not the only thing that motivates you all :-))), because the combination of answers solved the puzzle for me. "Pastillas de frenos" are for DISC brakes, and the "balatas" are those associated with drum "tambor" brake systems. Thanks to you all, saludos y abrazos!!~ WG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3brake lining[s]
Terry Burgess
4 +1Brake linings/shoesAtacama
5brake shoexxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brake lining[s]


Explanation:
Hope this helps William:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 23:47:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some corroborating information William:

http://www.conae.gob.mx/transporte/pdf/SISTEMA DE FRENOS.pdf

EL SISTEMA DE FRENOS Dirección de Transporte CONAE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 1. Tambor del freno 2. Zapata 3. Balata 4. Resortes de retorno de las zapatas 5 ... a
fondo, las ruedas se bloquean y el coche se desliza sin control. El sistema ABS ...



    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Here's a case where I would have split the points (although I know that's not the only thing that motivates you all :-))), because the combination of answers solved the puzzle for me. "Pastillas de frenos" are for DISC brakes, and the "balatas" are those associated with drum "tambor" brake systems. Thanks to you all, saludos y abrazos!!~ WG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas: That's how we call them here in Chile.
7 mins
  -> Thx a lot Ricardo:-)))...in Mexico too, and I just had to replace mine (on my car, that is!):-)))

agree  Parrot: Running on 20 litres of sherry, you need some yourself.
48 mins
  -> Thx Cecilia:-)))...no brakes...no breaks:-))...but I promise to have a good brakefast first:-))

agree  cotasur
57 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias Toptrans:-)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brake shoe


Explanation:
Hola William,

Según lo que recuerdo, en México los mecánicos le llaman "balatas" al "brake shoe", del sistema de frenos.

Brake shoe   Mechanical Engineering. the curved metal structure containing the brake lining on the outside surface that comes into frictional contact with the inside of a brake drum.

Abajo un link
Buena suerte y saludos afectuosos del Oso ¶:^))


    Reference: http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/1/4/7/7/1477400.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brake linings/shoes


Explanation:
As distinct from disc pads which are 'pastillas de frenos'.

Atacama
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Heeey bro! How are U?? ¶:^))
4 mins
  -> Thanks big bear. How's it goin'?