KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

corta-corrientes y cortadors de gasolina

English translation: Ignition and fuel kill switches


17:54 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Vehicles
Spanish term or phrase: corta-corrientes y cortadors de gasolina
(Venezuela) These are two add-on accessories for cars.
guillen
United States
English translation:Ignition and fuel kill switches
Explanation:
These are devices to prevent theft of a car. They cut the ignition and incapacitate supply of fuel.

eg. Ignition and fuel kill switches prevent the car from starting or running

Kill Switches
A kill switch is a simple toggle device that shuts off the engine's ignition system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 18:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you look at these search results, you\'ll see hundreds of examples. You should know from your context if this is what it is
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
That's the context exactly. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1circuit breaker / gas shut-off valveAntonio Costa
4 +1Ignition and fuel kill switchesxxxAnneM


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circuit breaker / gas shut-off valve


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
59 mins
  -> Thank you Dr, Chrys

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ignition and fuel kill switches


Explanation:
These are devices to prevent theft of a car. They cut the ignition and incapacitate supply of fuel.

eg. Ignition and fuel kill switches prevent the car from starting or running

Kill Switches
A kill switch is a simple toggle device that shuts off the engine's ignition system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 18:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you look at these search results, you\'ll see hundreds of examples. You should know from your context if this is what it is
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
That's the context exactly. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Great US terminology for these. "Kill"
10 mins