KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

servicio a que se destina

English translation: intended use

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicio a que se destina
English translation:intended use
Entered by: Ana Brassara

19:00 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: servicio a que se destina
Hablando de un vehículo:

servicio a que se destina: particular

My options:
Service for which the vehicle is intended
Service the vehicle is intended for


Quisiera confirmar mis opciones o saber si hay alguna mejor.
Gracias.
Ana Brassara
intended use
Explanation:
see example
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8intended use
a05
4Vehicle for which the service is intended for
Patricia Ramirez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
intended use


Explanation:
see example

Example sentence(s):
  • An original current insurance certificate or valid cover note for the vehicle and its intended use as a private hire vehicle

    Reference: http://www.manchester.gov.uk/licensing/privatehire/new.htm
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
6 mins

agree  Edward Tully
35 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert
43 mins

agree  Alex Potts
4 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson
8 hrs

agree  silviantonia
10 hrs

agree  Patrice
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vehicle for which the service is intended for


Explanation:
Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-23 19:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pusiste vehículo en tus opciones, por eso lo usé. Suerte!! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-11-23 19:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, entiendo :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-11-24 12:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Andy!! :)

Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: No especifica el vehículo en esta parte, sino del uso, que es particular.

Asker: Ok, pero en mi oración lo más importante es la palabra "service", tu oración dice: Vehículo para el cual se destina el servicio. La mía dice: Servicio para el cual se destina (el vehículo)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Patricia, creo que has invertido los términos. No es que se destine un servicio a un vehículo, sino un vehículo a un destino en particular.
8 hrs