KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

luces de claridad

English translation: searchlight, spotlight or floodlight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:luces de claridad
English translation:searchlight, spotlight or floodlight
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

18:56 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Spanish term or phrase: luces de claridad
In the specifications of a fire truck.
"Luces de claridad con reflectores montados de acuerdo con los estándares internacionales de carreteras serán instaladas en el vehículo..." Road lights??
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
searchlight, spotlight or floodlight
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. also thanks for your interest and help with the other question.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arc light, arc lamp, beacon light, floodlight
Karina Pelech
5searchlight, spotlight or floodlight
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1Full beam searchlights
Paulina Gómez
3 +1reflectors
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflectors


Explanation:
perhaps: searchlights

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
53 mins
  -> thank you,Nitza!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Full beam searchlights


Explanation:
or full beam headlights

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denali
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Denali

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
searchlight, spotlight or floodlight


Explanation:
suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. also thanks for your interest and help with the other question.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arc light, arc lamp, beacon light, floodlight


Explanation:
Hope it helps José

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 21:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could even refer to \'flashlight\' if it has reflector support/backing. As flashlights on these vehicles ahve a different meaning to your handheld light.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish