KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

manejar de contramano

English translation: driving the wrong way on a one-way street


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manejar de contramano
English translation:driving the wrong way on a one-way street
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:48 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: manejar de contramano
How do I say "manejar de contramano"? Thanks a lot!
nati
driving the wrong way on a one-way street
Explanation:
Sale más largo, pero es lo más ilustrativo.

Creo que "contramano" es argentino, en México se dice "contra el tránsito (las señales tienen una flecha dentro de la cual dice "tránsito").
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2driving the wrong way on a one-way street
Henry Hinds
5driving down a wrong way street
bigedsenior
4driving in the wrong direction
patricia scott
4wrong way
Heidi C


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrong way


Explanation:
I understand that you are driving on a one way street in the wrong direction?

In Mexico you would say "en sentido contrario"

Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driving in the wrong direction


Explanation:
Not sure if opposite direction would work

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
driving the wrong way on a one-way street


Explanation:
Sale más largo, pero es lo más ilustrativo.

Creo que "contramano" es argentino, en México se dice "contra el tránsito (las señales tienen una flecha dentro de la cual dice "tránsito").

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Rourke
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Jo.

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
driving down a wrong way street


Explanation:
This is how it is said in everyday speech, although it implies the street is wrong and not the driving.

A student was issued a citation for entering a wrong way street, driving with a suspended driver’s license, and for not having insurance on her vehicle ...
www2.selu.edu/police/blotter/august6_12_06.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

BlogaBarbara: DUI at DLGTravis was not too swift, to put it mildly, for drunk driving; however, ... an officer tried to stop him on the wrong-way street by waving his flashlight, ...
blogabarbara.blogspot.com/2006/05/dui-at-dlg.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Mark J Cox blog/And today it sent us the wrong way up a wrong way street. ... Anyway I'm going to be driving in Boston with Mapopolis so it'll be interesting to see how it ...
www.awe.com/mark/blog/tags/gps - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Wired2theworld-Spain 2005 Day 6After driving in circles for about 15 minutes, we see nothing of interest and do not even ... Finally, I insist my mother drive down the wrong way street, ...
www.wired2theworld.com/spain2005day6.html


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342