KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

aro labiado

English translation: beveled ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aro labiado
English translation:beveled ring
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

00:16 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / SPAIN: hydrostatic forklift brake systems
Spanish term or phrase: aro labiado
This is from a list of components in the braking system of a forklift made up of bolts, flanges, o-rings and bleed valves -- there is no sentence or context beyond this; but I could not find it in any of my resources. Any help most appreciated. -- KMM
kevinmathewson
beveled ring
Explanation:
this is it.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
This solution works in best in context of diagrams and text. Thanks very much to everyone for your help. KMM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flanged ring
bigedsenior
5beveled ring
Ernesto de Lara
4lipped (seal) ringxxxElChe
3lipped rim
T o b i a s


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lipped rim


Explanation:
(Wheel) rims are often 'lipped' in English. Can't quite tell from context.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lipped (seal) ring


Explanation:
Lip Seals - Seal rings having lips to provide a flexible, dynamic sealing against a shaft.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-03 00:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.allsealsinc.com/o-ring.html

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flanged ring


Explanation:
... the cylinder chamber 22 between the flanged ring 32 and the piston portion 30 to ... A clamp type brake 100 is normally spring urged into gripping engagement with ...www.freepatentsonline.com/3986617.html - 68k - Cached - More from this site

Flange connection
... through-holes 14 so that the flanged ring 6a is provided with adequate stiffness, ... Slip-controlled hydraulic brake system. Control of SO.sub.x emission ...www.stickebana.com/scitech/ice_maker/flange_connection.html - 44k - Cached - More from this site

RUFRIDR.com >> Racing >> Cobra >> Fog Light Mod
... an entirely different place, all the way out past the tube end and brake bracket. ... It is just a small flanged ring pressed on the axles near the stud flange. ...rufridr.com/cobra/liveaxleswap.htm

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
6 hrs
  -> thanks, ace

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beveled ring


Explanation:
this is it.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This solution works in best in context of diagrams and text. Thanks very much to everyone for your help. KMM