KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bastidor falso

English translation: subframe


11:40 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / trucks
Spanish term or phrase: bastidor falso
...montado sobre un bastidor anclado al falso bastidor, en el espacio entre cabina y carroceria
(truck)
Have seen false frame/chassis on Internet but suspect they are translations.
Thanks for your help.
xxxAnneM
English translation:subframe
Explanation:
Found the following through Eurodicautom and it makes sense. Although they put sub-frame I would leave out the hypen.

bastidor auxiliar

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura
(2)
TERM falso bastidor

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura



(1)
TERM sub-frame

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} tractor's frame

Good luck!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 05:30:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Anne,

I just did a more thorough check of the Web. The following link will give you a dictionary in Spanish/English/French about \"automóviles y mecánica\":
http://www.acta.es/bddoc/glosarios/automovil-mecanica-e.htm
in which
falso bastidor = sub frame

Hope this helps!

Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subframe
Marijke Singer
4 +3overhang chassisJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4SubchassisSebastián Sierpe Toral
4underframe (chassis)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4undercarriage
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subframe


Explanation:
Found the following through Eurodicautom and it makes sense. Although they put sub-frame I would leave out the hypen.

bastidor auxiliar

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura
(2)
TERM falso bastidor

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura



(1)
TERM sub-frame

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} tractor's frame

Good luck!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 05:30:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Anne,

I just did a more thorough check of the Web. The following link will give you a dictionary in Spanish/English/French about \"automóviles y mecánica\":
http://www.acta.es/bddoc/glosarios/automovil-mecanica-e.htm
in which
falso bastidor = sub frame

Hope this helps!



Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I think you are right.
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alex Potts
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Antonio Costa: That's the term used for trucks.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overhang chassis


Explanation:
Hola otra vez:

"Para la DH-SV: el falso bastidor es preciso que pueda variar en función de los dimensiones del chasis. Detallado sobre pedido."
http://www.dhollandia.be/s/products/prod_frpg.htm

La versión en inglés:

"For DH-SV : The required overhang can vary considerably in function of the coupling situation. Calculation upon request"
http://www.dhollandia.be/e/products/prod_frpg.htm

En realidad este tipo de cabinas 'flota' sobre la carroceria. Los primeros en inventar esto, Volvo y Mercedes, se apuntaron un tanto. Para los camioneros es ideal por que no sienten las vibraciones de forma tan bestial - van más descansados :-)) y en caso de impacto la cabina sale despedida, entera, como una jaula de seguridad salvaguardando a los ocupantes.

Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
4 mins
  -> Obrigado :-))

agree  Jorge Payan
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-))

agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Clau

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underframe (chassis)


Explanation:

All ‘standard’ passenger stock includes a very strong All ‘standard’ passenger stock includes a very strong underframe (chassis) with heavy steel upright pillars at each end. The body is formed of steel sections, with plate used for the outer skin and either plywood panels or patent finishes within. A heavy automatic coupler, often combined with the corridor connection holds the train together, and was a great improvement on the flexible arrangements used by two of the ‘big four’. Electric tungsten lighting was at first universal, the power provided by a bulbous dynamo slung between the bogies and belt driven from an inner axle. Toilets were provided in many of the coaches and emptied directly onto the track, as ours still do.

) with heavy steel upright pillars at each end. The body is formed of steel sections, with plate used for the outer skin and either plywood panels or patent finishes within. A heavy automatic coupler, often combined with the corridor connection holds the train together, and was a great improvement on the flexible arrangements used by two of the ‘big four’. Electric tungsten lighting was at first universal, the power provided by a bulbous dynamo slung between the bogies and belt driven from an inner axle. Toilets were provided in many of the coaches and emptied directly onto the track, as ours still do.

Toda la acción ' estándar ' del pasajero incluye un bastidor inferior muy fuerte (chasis) con los pilares verticales de acero pesados en cada extremo. El cuerpo se forma de las secciones de acero, con la placa usada para la piel externa y los paneles del chapeado o los finales de la patente dentro. Un acoplador automático pesado, combinado a menudo con la conexión del pasillo mantiene el tren unido, y era una gran mejora en los arreglos flexibles usados por dos de los ' cuatro grandes '. La iluminación eléctrica del tungsteno estaba en el primer universal, la energía proporcionada por un dínamo con bulbo lanzado con una honda entre los carretones y la correa conducida de un árbol interno. Los tocadores fueron proporcionados en muchos de los coches y vaciados directamente sobre la pista, como todavía lo hacen los nuestros.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undercarriage


Explanation:
ROUTLEDGE
bastidor m
AUTO perimeter frame
C&V casement
CINEMAT flat
D&A rack
EMB frame, rack mount
FERRO vehículos frame, underframe
FOTO, IMPR frame
ING MECÁ rack, frame, plate, case, housing
INSTR, MECÁ cradle
PAPEL frame
PROD rack
TEC ESP undercarriage
TEXTIL frame
TRANSP camiones ***undercarriage ***
VEH carrocería frame, chassis

good luck

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5