KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

antirreflejantes (Mexico)

English translation: antiglare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antirreflejantes (Mexico)
English translation:antiglare
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

23:32 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / safety equipment
Spanish term or phrase: antirreflejantes (Mexico)
Listed as part of safety equipment for a truck.
guillen
United States
antiglare
Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/antiglare/Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-09-15 03:35:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1antiglare
Lydia De Jorge
4antireflectingJorge Ochoa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antireflecting


Explanation:
Avoids reflecting effect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-13 23:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid or minimize reflecting effect

Jorge Ochoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo Silveyra: La idea no va por el camino equivcado, pero creo que en este caso están pidiendo un sustantivo.
42 mins

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: Jorge, I could be wrong, but I've never heard the word 'antireflect' and cannot find in the dictionary
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antiglare


Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/antiglare/Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-09-15 03:35:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Feuerstein: antiglare mirrors, may be
1 day11 mins
  -> also antiglare windshields..thanks Feuer!