KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

toyotismo precario

English translation: precarious Toyotism


14:53 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: toyotismo precario
Because the authors identify this as a term in the broader debate, I need to find the adjective that is used in the literature. I get 900+ hits for Toyotaism, all in context, but I can't figure out "precario".

I've tried "precarious," "invasive," and "casual" and other things, and none of them appear with Toyotaism as far as I can tell.

Thanks in advance for any help!

En los últimos años el debate académico y político sobre el desarrollo industrial en México ha estado dominado por dos interpretaciones antagónicas: la vertiente del upgrading industrial y la del toyotismo precario.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:precarious Toyotism
Explanation:
Here I found "precarious Toyotism" (instead of Toyotaism):

http://docencia.izt.uam.mx/egt/publicaciones/libros/trabyemp...

Also, "Toyotism" by itself is much more prevalent than "Toyotaism"

suerte!
Selected response from:

Daniel Greuel
United States
Grading comment
Daniel: I hope everyone else won't get steamed, but you get the points and I'm closing this now. I did see your answer (about 4 hours ago), but having searched on "precarious Toyota-ism/Toyotaism" without a single hit, I just threw it out as a possibility, and by the time I'd gotten to the end of the discussion above, I'd forgotten all about your answer (!!). Thanks very much, and thanks esp. to Lydia and psicutrinius for their generosity with their time. Pts. to you, Daniel!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fragile "toyotism"
psicutrinius
4menacing Toyotaism
Lydia De Jorge
3risky Toyotism/Toyota-ism
Sandra Holt
3precarious Toyotism
Daniel Greuel


Discussion entries: 25





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precarious Toyotism


Explanation:
Here I found "precarious Toyotism" (instead of Toyotaism):

http://docencia.izt.uam.mx/egt/publicaciones/libros/trabyemp...

Also, "Toyotism" by itself is much more prevalent than "Toyotaism"

suerte!

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Daniel: I hope everyone else won't get steamed, but you get the points and I'm closing this now. I did see your answer (about 4 hours ago), but having searched on "precarious Toyota-ism/Toyotaism" without a single hit, I just threw it out as a possibility, and by the time I'd gotten to the end of the discussion above, I'd forgotten all about your answer (!!). Thanks very much, and thanks esp. to Lydia and psicutrinius for their generosity with their time. Pts. to you, Daniel!!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fragile "toyotism"


Explanation:
precario, ria.

(Del lat. precarĭus).
1. adj. De poca estabilidad o duración.

2. adj. Que no posee los medios o recursos suficientes.

(DRAE).

In this context, the Spanish word might bes be substituted by "prendido con alfileres", that is, unsecurely fixed. Therefore, I would say (using a single word), "fragile"





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-10-20 15:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and btw: I am quite sure that there is an idiom in English for "prendido con alfileres" (THAT happens there too...). Can anybody supply it?.

Also, DAMN THE TYPOS: The "bes" above should be a "best", of course...

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Yes, fragile is the word.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lía

agree  Daniel Greuel: Perhaps you are thinking of "hanging by a thread"? ...In English we say "You learn something new every day." :)
5 hrs
  -> That's it, Daniel. Thanks. As we say here (though this applies to the full thread as it develops) "nunca te acostarás sin saber una cosa más"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
risky Toyotism/Toyota-ism


Explanation:
http://www.marxists.org/glossary/terms/t/o.htm

Toyotism

Totyotism (or Toyota-ism) is the term often used, by analogy with Fordism and Taylorism, to refer to the management culture and labour processes dominant in Japan, the US, Europe and other developed capitalist countries in the latter part of the twentieth century.


Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menacing Toyotaism


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34