KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tren de carretera

English translation: road train


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tren de carretera
English translation:road train
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

12:40 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: tren de carretera
This refers to a vehicle which pulls a trailer along behind it.
Maureen Dolan
Spain
road train
Explanation:
Road train - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA road train is a trucking concept used in remote areas of Australia, the United States, and Western Canada to move bulky loads efficiently. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Road_train - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Australian Road Train AssociationThe Australian Road Train Association (ARTA) Carrying Australia's Economic Future.
www.arta.org.au/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
I think this might be a little too specific to moving huge amounts of goods in th eoutback but I still prefer this answer. Thank you so much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3road train
Robin Levey
5tractor/truck
bigedsenior
4trailer convoy
Rossana Ol


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
road train


Explanation:
Road train - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA road train is a trucking concept used in remote areas of Australia, the United States, and Western Canada to move bulky loads efficiently. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Road_train - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Australian Road Train AssociationThe Australian Road Train Association (ARTA) Carrying Australia's Economic Future.
www.arta.org.au/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
I think this might be a little too specific to moving huge amounts of goods in th eoutback but I still prefer this answer. Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
1 min

agree  trnet
3 mins

agree  Brian McDougall
6 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trailer convoy


Explanation:
.

Rossana Ol
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tractor/truck


Explanation:
Here are three:

http://www.walkermovements.co.uk/tractor_units.asp

Truck and trailer seems to be replacing Tractor and trailer.



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342