KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

de secado físico

English translation: physical drying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secado físico
English translation:physical drying
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

19:13 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / paintwork
Spanish term or phrase: de secado físico
Referring to the way in which some paints dry by evaporation (an alternative would be "secado físico-químico" when a chemical process would be involved in the drying.)

Anyone know whether this is simply natural drying, or if there is a specific term?
Noni Gilbert
Spain
physical drying
Explanation:
BASF Handbook on Basics of Coating Technology - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Artur Goldschmidt, Hans-Joachim Streitberger - 2003 - Paint
Another disadvantage of physically drying paint systems, also Fig. 3.l.4 Principles of film formation : physical drying (A) and chemical hardening (B) due ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=3878707983...

Robert Kraemer GmbH & Co. Paint and Coatings Product Listing ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Used as a plastification component in physical drying and 2K-lacquers. ... Paint & Coatings. Adhesives & Sealants; Food & Beverage; Graphic Arts & Inks ...
www.chemidex.com/.../industry/Paint & Coatings/lid/1/iid/60... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Aldehyde & Ketone Resins, Paint and Coatings Binders / Resins ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Paint & Coatings > Europe (EMEA). Binders / Resins > Aldehyde & Ketone Resins ... hardness, adhesion and physical drying in PUR-systems. ...
www.chemidex.com/.../industry/Paint-and-Coatings/lid/1/iid/... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Basics of Paint Formulation - Hochschule Esslingen- [ Traduzca esta página ]... manufacturing of paints, solventborne paints [physical drying paints (cellulose nitrate, ... PDF version of the module Basics of Paint Formulation ...
www.hs-esslingen.de/sixcms/detail.php?id=28391&naviid=27013... - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-21 22:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chemdry- [ Traduzca esta página ]Chemical drying consists of the same drying mechanism as physical drying in the early stages, until the polymer molecules get very close together. ...
corrosiontest.its.manchester.ac.uk/lecturenotes/JDS_Notes/chemdry.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Method for drying a printing ink on a printing substrate, and ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Physical drying encompasses the evaporation of solvents and the diffusion into the printing substrate (absorption), while chemical drying or oxidative ...
www.uspatentserver.com/688/6889608.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Adoption of Environment Innovations: The Dynamics of Innovation as ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Koos Van Dijken - 1999 - Science - 330 páginas
Physical drying means mineral oils are absorbed by the paper. Drying oils, such as linseed oil, react with oxygen in the air: this is the chemical drying. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=079235561X...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks Edward - the Manchester Uni one clinched it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1secado por evaporación
Carlos Vergara
4physical drying
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secado por evaporación


Explanation:
Creo que sería lo correcto, ya que sólo involucra este proceso físico

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
48 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical drying


Explanation:
BASF Handbook on Basics of Coating Technology - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Artur Goldschmidt, Hans-Joachim Streitberger - 2003 - Paint
Another disadvantage of physically drying paint systems, also Fig. 3.l.4 Principles of film formation : physical drying (A) and chemical hardening (B) due ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=3878707983...

Robert Kraemer GmbH & Co. Paint and Coatings Product Listing ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Used as a plastification component in physical drying and 2K-lacquers. ... Paint & Coatings. Adhesives & Sealants; Food & Beverage; Graphic Arts & Inks ...
www.chemidex.com/.../industry/Paint & Coatings/lid/1/iid/60... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Aldehyde & Ketone Resins, Paint and Coatings Binders / Resins ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Paint & Coatings > Europe (EMEA). Binders / Resins > Aldehyde & Ketone Resins ... hardness, adhesion and physical drying in PUR-systems. ...
www.chemidex.com/.../industry/Paint-and-Coatings/lid/1/iid/... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Basics of Paint Formulation - Hochschule Esslingen- [ Traduzca esta página ]... manufacturing of paints, solventborne paints [physical drying paints (cellulose nitrate, ... PDF version of the module Basics of Paint Formulation ...
www.hs-esslingen.de/sixcms/detail.php?id=28391&naviid=27013... - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-21 22:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chemdry- [ Traduzca esta página ]Chemical drying consists of the same drying mechanism as physical drying in the early stages, until the polymer molecules get very close together. ...
corrosiontest.its.manchester.ac.uk/lecturenotes/JDS_Notes/chemdry.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Method for drying a printing ink on a printing substrate, and ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Physical drying encompasses the evaporation of solvents and the diffusion into the printing substrate (absorption), while chemical drying or oxidative ...
www.uspatentserver.com/688/6889608.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Adoption of Environment Innovations: The Dynamics of Innovation as ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Koos Van Dijken - 1999 - Science - 330 páginas
Physical drying means mineral oils are absorbed by the paper. Drying oils, such as linseed oil, react with oxygen in the air: this is the chemical drying. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=079235561X...


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks Edward - the Manchester Uni one clinched it!