KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

eje cilíndrico de doble asta

English translation: Cylindrical axle and double acting steering cylinders


09:12 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Dumper specifications
Spanish term or phrase: eje cilíndrico de doble asta
This crops up in the specifications for a dumper as follows:

Frenos: Freno de servicio hidrostático mediante Inching. Freno de estacionamiento y emergencia hidráulico por baño en aceite.
Dirección: Hidráulica por Orbitrol y ***eje cilíndrico de doble asta.***
Bastidor: Rigido de diseño isoresistente en toda su longitud, calculado especialmente para soportar los esfuerzos de un dumper autocargable.

Spanish from Spain for UK English. All ideas much appreciated!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
English translation:Cylindrical axle and double acting steering cylinders
Explanation:
as in "Orbitrol hydraulic steering (or "system" or "control") with cylindrical axle and double acting steering cylinders".
For example:
http://mmsd1.mms.nrcan.gc.ca/canmet/equipment/upload/EJC20.p...
If you google the whole target term, you'll get lots of variant terms, too.
Selected response from:

Frank Foley
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Cylindrical axle and double acting steering cylinders
Frank Foley
4double rod cylindrical axle
eski


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cylindrical axle and double acting steering cylinders


Explanation:
as in "Orbitrol hydraulic steering (or "system" or "control") with cylindrical axle and double acting steering cylinders".
For example:
http://mmsd1.mms.nrcan.gc.ca/canmet/equipment/upload/EJC20.p...
If you google the whole target term, you'll get lots of variant terms, too.


Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
11 hrs

agree  JoLuGo
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double rod cylindrical axle


Explanation:
The Orbitrol steering system uses a cylindrical axle employing double rods.

Example sentence(s):
  • STEERING:Orbitrol Hydraulic with double rod cylindrical axle.
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 252