KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

trapecio inferior de tres puntos de anclaja en el eje anterior

English translation: Trapezoidal link rear suspension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trapecio inferior de tres puntos de anclaja en el eje anterior
English translation:Trapezoidal link rear suspension
Entered by: Ana Roca

12:29 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: trapecio inferior de tres puntos de anclaja en el eje anterior
Help! I need a fast but accurate translation of this car engineering phrase. Thank you
Clare Gaunt
Spain
Trapezoidal link rear suspension
Explanation:
Lo que me desconcierta son los tres puntos de enclaje... Si es trapezoidal deberían ser cuatro...

Trapezoidal-link rear suspension permits excellent performance, handling, and comfort. The rear wheel is fixed by an upper lateral control arm and a trapezoidal lower link with a tie rod behind it. For reduced weight on Audi models, the trapezoidal link is a hollow aluminum casting. The upper control arm is also hollow.
http://www.audiusa.com/audi/us/en2/tools/glossary/engine_dri...

trapezoidal-link independent rear suspension
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/automotive_cars...

Trapezoidal-link rear suspensionThe rear wheel is fixed by an upper lateral control arm and a trapezoidal lower link with a tie rod behind it. For reduced weight on Audis, the trapezoidal link is a hollow aluminium casting and the upper control arm is also hollow. The spring pivots on the trapezoidal link and the shock absorber to the wheel hub in space-saving design. This design permits excellent road behaviour and handling and comfort.

http://www.audi.co.uk/audi/uk/en2/tools/glossary/chassis_bod...
Selected response from:

Ana Roca
Grading comment
Brilliant. Muchisimas gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rear axle A-frame
bigedsenior
4Trapezoidal link rear suspension
Ana Roca


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trapezoidal link rear suspension


Explanation:
Lo que me desconcierta son los tres puntos de enclaje... Si es trapezoidal deberían ser cuatro...

Trapezoidal-link rear suspension permits excellent performance, handling, and comfort. The rear wheel is fixed by an upper lateral control arm and a trapezoidal lower link with a tie rod behind it. For reduced weight on Audi models, the trapezoidal link is a hollow aluminum casting. The upper control arm is also hollow.
http://www.audiusa.com/audi/us/en2/tools/glossary/engine_dri...

trapezoidal-link independent rear suspension
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/automotive_cars...

Trapezoidal-link rear suspensionThe rear wheel is fixed by an upper lateral control arm and a trapezoidal lower link with a tie rod behind it. For reduced weight on Audis, the trapezoidal link is a hollow aluminium casting and the upper control arm is also hollow. The spring pivots on the trapezoidal link and the shock absorber to the wheel hub in space-saving design. This design permits excellent road behaviour and handling and comfort.

http://www.audi.co.uk/audi/uk/en2/tools/glossary/chassis_bod...

Ana Roca
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Brilliant. Muchisimas gracias

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rear axle A-frame


Explanation:
A-frames, have three points and have been used in suspension systems since time immemorial.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342